?
Solved

Acer Aspire 3003LMi - DVD Drive gone crazy

Posted on 2006-11-15
11
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi guys,

I was watching Smallville (DVD Series) on my laptop the other night, and when I ejected the disc, My Computer thought the disc was still in there...
I insert different DVD's and CD's, and the computer insists that Smallville Season 5 Disc 3 in still inside it.

I've rebooted twice, hoping this would help, but it has no. I can insert other discs and play them, appart from a few (depending which software player I am using). Is there a way to reset it so that it's back to normal?


Cheers guys 'n gals!
0
Comment
Question by:Cyber-Drugs
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 17949960
Which part of your computer thinks Smallville is still in?  My Computer? Explorer?  What software are you using to play DVDs?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cyber-Drugs
ID: 17951676
ParadiseITS,

It's My Computer AND Explorer

Nero refuses to read the drive because it thinks Smallville is in there, so I can't backup some files for work...

Media Player won't play DVD's
PowerDVD won't play DVD's

only Media Player Classic will play DVD's thus far, and it's getting to be a bit of annoyance. I would of thought rebooting would of fixed it, but it didn't... I am contemplating un-installing and re-installing the drive, but not sure if that's a good idea as I'm not sure where the drivers are...
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 17953832
Try the following registry fix. As long as you don't change anything else, it is a safe edit:

Start regedit, then look for the following keys:



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}



Right click in the upper and lower filter entries in these keys and press delete. Reboot and check if it is OK now.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cyber-Drugs
ID: 17954359
Hi rindi,

Correct me if I'm wrong, but you pasted the same location twice? Also, I have noticed I have that exact key at least 10 times in the registry, is that normal?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17954409
Sorry about that, once is enough. Can you paste your entries here?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cyber-Drugs
ID: 17954495
Hi rindi,

I would have to do that this evening, as I'm now at work and my laptop isn't allowed on the company network. Shall I try do what you mentioned to all of the entries?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17955156
Yes.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cyber-Drugs
ID: 17956402
Well it took me a while to go through all of them, but I did it...

Rebooted, and low and behold, it was back to normal!

What do you think caused this to happen? Could I of done something by accident, or an application fault maybe?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17959866
Software that got installed, usually burning software like InCD or DirectCD makes these entries. Whenever I install Nero I leave InCD out. The current version of Nero has that as default, with older versions you had to deselect that during the setup.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cyber-Drugs
ID: 17963690
Aha! Well I've just un-installed Nero InCD, just to make sure it doesn't happen again!

Cheers rindi! :)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17966807
Your welcome.
0