Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network monitoring software

Posted on 2006-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
in Solar Winds can you monitor network usage on PC's and users on a network?
0
Comment
Question by:derekjr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 200 total points
ID: 17948605
Probably not.  What do you mean network usage on a pc?  You can put an snmp agent on a pc and see the pc's cpu and memory and how much of the nic interface is used - but not what its used for.

Solarwinds doesn't monitor users on the network - it monitors devices on the network.  Probably not the same - not what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekjr
ID: 17948711
what would be a good program to use to monitor users and there network usage?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17948735
What do you mean - monitor users and their network usage?  Bandwidth, where they go on your network, Internet surfing?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17948783
Yes you can use SolarWinds, if you enable SNMP on each workstation PC.
You might try NTOP as a better solution because it breaks down the traffic by type, not just by quantity.
http://www.ntop.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekjr
ID: 17948880
are network seems to be running slow and im looking to monitor wich PC it is coming from
0
 

Expert Comment

by:matthewgulino
ID: 17949014
I really like a combination of IPMonitor and MRTG (www.mrtg.org)

- Matthew Gulino
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17949683
NTOP = Network Top Talkers
This will definately show you exactly who's using the most bandwidth and doing what with it.
0