Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I redirect shadow copies to another server?

Posted on 2006-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-28
I have been asked if I can redirect shadow copies from our file server to another server. We would like to set up a server to only serve as a place for our file server to direct its shadow copies. I can't seem to find any way to redirect to something other than a volume on the file server. Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:deh5
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 1500 total points
ID: 17949162
According to VSS white paper or the following article: http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/22a0add1-d224-47ee-8f6e-65103fb63e231033.mspx?mfr=true use of network drives is not supported. What would happen to your shadow copies if network wouldn't work?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17951472
I agree with above, and remember, if you move volumes, when you disable VSS you lose all restore points
0