Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Limiting Terminal Server users to one internet explorer window.

Posted on 2006-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello, Currently I have users logging on from a thin client to a windows 2003 terminal server, it seems every user finds it necessary to have dozens of IE windows open.  Needless to say this is slowing down the server. How can I limit each user to specified number of explorer windows that are opened?
0
Comment
Question by:rsmithgs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17948857
Hi rsmithgs,
Update to IE7 Then they can use tabs instead of new windows.

JamesTX10
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsmithgs
ID: 17948915
True, but these people will forget that they have IE open and keep opening new ones, it drives me nuts!!!! I need a policy to restrict each user to one IE window.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17951462
dont think you can do it with GPO - could be wrong

http://www.p6c.com/Products/P6Just1.html

there is a random 3rd party app that might help
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsmithgs
ID: 17957524
Jay Jay70, have you used that program?? I am wondering if it will work well in a TS enviorment.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17960618
No i havent, i grabbed this one straight off the web as an example, i havent had to restrict that before
0