Solved

Dreamweaver 8 FTP Username/Password encryption

Posted on 2006-11-15
8
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are a web design company, using dreamweaver8 on all our pc's - we are often all working on the same site and thought it would be nice to have an application to share our sites without us having to do the "Export" / "Import" in the manage sites.

We have found where everything to do with the site is stored, and can copy the registry values from one pc to another easy enough - but the ftp username and passwords are encrpted somehow.

Has anyone any idea how to transfer this password from one pc to another - we dont even need to decrypt this password, all we need to know is how to encrpyt our own password from our software which will be creating the registry values on all our pc's.

We are not worried about having encrypted passwords in the registry, so if there is a way to have a plain text username/password in the registry that will also be a good solution for us.


Thanks,


Tom Chapman
0
Comment
Question by:tomcee
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 300 total points
ID: 17953590
Hi Tom,

This used to be easier in DW MX and earlier versions, the encryption scheme was widely available.  According to Adobe, the OS now does the encrpytion in 8, which leads me to think that transferring the key won't work anymore as it has to be recreated using the receiving machine encryption key.

Googling produces nothing helpful.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Rouchie
Rouchie earned 200 total points
ID: 17954139
You are correct Jason.  For security the operating system creates the encryption key based on certain numbers that are specific to that machine, therefore making the password useless for other machines.  It used to be based on the network card MAC address, but I think now they use a different approach.

Bad for hackers, and bad for developers, in the coming years encryption is set to get even tighter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcee
ID: 17954217
I only need to encrypt the password though - so if anyone has any idea how they encrypt the password that would solve the problem.
we can get our application to transfer a raw text password from our sites server to each pc that needs access, then our application can (if I knew how) encrypt the password using the same OS encryption that dreamweaver uses, stick it into the registry along with the rest of the site settings.

I am also going to try macromedia/adobe support - I doubt they'll be able to tell me anything - but I dont see whats so secret about the OS encrpytion - after all its going to be microsoft that have made the encryption/decryption algorithm.

Are there any common microsoft algorithms ? I know about md5 etc - but thats not reversable so that would be a bit useless to use for the ftp usernames/passwords. I also know there is one called capicon as some of our software uses that - but DW doesnt install capicon so its not that either !

Thanks,


Tom Chapman
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 17958185
HI Tom,

My guess is that it is not something easy like MD5.  You can try going through Adobe support...good luck with that.  Let us know if you get anywhere.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18105550
Hi mrichmon,

I think Rouchie and I came to the same conclusion.  The new protection in DW8 does not allow tomcee to do what he wants.

Split.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18105628
Thanks tomcee.  Sorry we couldn't give you a more useful answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcee
ID: 18105742
I contacted adobe support, and got no answers from them - the most info was on their website - it says something (as Jason said) about it being the OS that does the encryption rather than DW itself.
I think we have accepted that we wont be able to work out what OS function DW uses, so we are thinking of making a tool that runs in the systray that keep the registry up to date, and allows us to view the user/passwords for the sites.
I also had a quick look at the DW API, but that doesnt seem to do any of that kind of thing.

Thanks for your help.

Tom
0