Solved

My computer does not start sometimes!

Posted on 2006-11-15
7
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

I am facing a strange power issue with my computer.
The problem is, whenever I press the
button, the computer is not switching on. It remains like a dead
system. But after few hours, it boots by itself and works normally
until I shut down. When I shut down my computer, it shuts down
completely but the cpu fan keeps rotating and the power light remains
on, the system does not go to complete off state. I forcefully switch
off CPU and the story continues like when I press it does not boot,
after some hrs........!! Technical support at the manufacturer told me
to change powersupply, but it didnt help. then they asked me to change
the button which controls on/offf. It also didnt help... Now I am
really confused with what is going on... since my system works without
hanging even for several days when it got booted, I could not doubt on
motherboard also. Could anybody give any suggestions? I would
appreciate of any help as it is troubling me a lot.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ageraldnaveen
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 17948887
This may be bad capacitors on the motherboard, which is more likely if the motherboard is old.  See www.badcaps.net
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 17954588
possible causes :
-Power supply --> swapped
-mobo - or bad caps as said
-other devices : disconnect all not needed, and test with only mobo, cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, and disk, keyb + mouse
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ageraldnaveen
ID: 17954719
I will try out suggested things, and will update the progress later. Please post if someone knows any new ideas too.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ageraldnaveen
ID: 18120935
I have not solved the issue. Neither I am sure, if these answers are right. I 've split the points among the people who tried to help me solve it.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18121108
>>   and will update the progress later   << xxxx  ! !  :=))
i'm sure your Q is answered, but but we cannot repair a bed device, or mobo; that needs to be replaced.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18127267
ageraldnaveen,

Hopefully, you realize that it's not our fault that we couldn't help you more, since you said that you would update the progress.  A C grade is usually reserved for little or no help provided by responders, due to their effort: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73
0