?
Solved

Using Exchange 2003 with Internet email service provider

Posted on 2006-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I would like to know how to configure an Exchange 2003 server to use an internet Mail server to receive all emails for the coroporation and send to the appropriate people in the organization.

I am doing a new install of a Windows 2003 Small Business server and would like to use Exchange 2003 to handle all of their mail needs. They are currently using a internet mail company to manage their email but would like to have all of the email that the internet email company gets to be sent to the Exchange server so that it could store their emails and forward them on to the appropriate people. Can this be done and how do I configure the server to receive the email and send it to the correct people?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tparus
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 375 total points
ID: 17950168
Since SBS is designed to be deployed in a standardized configuration, you'll find detailed instructions in the Documentation (as with most things SBS).

The Getting Started Guide is a MUST READ when deploying an SBS (http://sbsurl.com/start).  For your convenience though, I'll quote a paragraph from Appendix B, "Understanding Your Network":

"When configuring Internet e-mail, it is important to understand how e-mail names are resolved. For an SMTP-based mail server (Exchange) to receive e-mail from another SMTP-based mail server (such as your ISP mail server) you must have a registered e-mail Internet domain name, such as microsoft.com. You must also request that your ISP create a DNS mail exchange (MX) resource record and a DNS address (A) resource record for the server. SMTP relies on DNS MX records to direct e-mail for a particular domain name to the correct destination"

As far as configuring your SBS to handle this, you just run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the To-Do List that is part of your initial Setup and installation of the server> Internet and Email)/

A visual how-to for the CEICW is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw and a full networking overview for SBS is at http://sbsurl.com/msicw

One other reference for you that will provide a good resource for any further technical information you need is http://sbsurl.com/techguide

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 17957247
Yes, I am aware of setting up MX records but I was wondering if there was a way around that. The reason I say this is because the internet email service is hosted by my associate and he would like to continue to receive his service charge and at the same time the client would like to get their email sent to their exchange server and have it manage distribution as well as storage. I mainly wanted to know if the mail was forwarded to the exchange server could the exchange server be configured to accept the mail and distribute it to the appropriate people?

Thanks
Tim
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17960824
Well, it wouldn't be "forwarded"... but SBS does have a POP3 Connector which can collect messages from an ISP mail service via POP3 and then distribute it accordingly.

I would suggest though that if your only reason to use this is to keep your associate's fee in place, you are certainly doing this at the expense of your client and is definitely not in their best interest.  (ie, you're being unethical).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17961427
I agree with Jeff.  If it is a small fee, who would miss it?  If it is a large fee, your client is getting ripped off when they have everything they need for email on their server.  They're paying for email twice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparus
ID: 17997780
Thanks for your input. I will take your suggestions into concideration. I basically was just looking for different options on how to handle the email while at the same time keeping everyone happy. I will most likely just have the ISP create an MX record for the server and have the email handled by the exchange server.

Tim
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17998317
You can always have the primary mx record as the exchange server and the hosted server as the backup mx record with a catch-all account in case the excahnge server is ever down for any length of time.

Then you could tell your customer that the fee they are paying for is for a backup email server.
0