Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services - Server 2003...question

Posted on 2006-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi there

Finding Terminal services is a little confusing

We want to deploy a single windows server 2003 std edition, setup as a DC with Active directory.
We want to allow remote desktop users access an application on this server / file share etc.
From what understand that you should not (according to MS) have terminal services running on a DC from a security perspective, but is that the only reason? Is it technically possible?

Am I correct in saying that you only need to install terminal services licensing if you want to centrally distribute TS licenses to users who want to access multiple servers. Finally am I correct in saying that TS licensing will not run on a DC?

Thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:ggntt
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sscuser earned 336 total points
ID: 17949230
Yes and No....er Yes, Yes, and Not quite...

Yes you can install it on a DC and, for the most part, it's strictly a security issue...BUT depending on the size of your forest/domain you would want to avoid putting TS on a tasked DC...TS is very resource intensive and could affect your AD performance depending on the amount of GP/Scripting/Logons/Logoffs, etc

You must have TS licensing installed and it can be installed on a DC to my knowledge...I've never had any issues with it.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 332 total points
ID: 17951406
yes its pretty much security related, usually its best to have term serv on a separate server and the licence server on the DC, however, understandably its not always feasible...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:weblinktech
weblinktech earned 332 total points
ID: 17953753

I have a Terminal Server running as a Domain Controller on three of our servers.
There isn't a problem doing this, except you will want to make sure that your users are restricted in their sessions and folder rights.
And, of course, giving them anything other than user access is definitely out.

We are now moving to a Terminal Server cluster and seperate DNS and PDC servers, but it has worked great for us for 2 years now.

0