Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't move items to public folder

Posted on 2006-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi everyone

I am running into a strange issue - I have a user who has public folder (with owner rights) - and can move most emails to the public folder. Howver in certain situations he gets "can't move the items. you do not have sufficient permission to perform the operations error"

I looked up online and it could be a service pack issue although the exchange server 2003 is on service pack 2. Perhaps there are other patches that might fix this issue - i don't know that.

Any suggestions and help will be greatly appreciated -

BTW: I am looking into whether this happens when there is a message within a message - even so it doesn't explain why it is happening.
thanks again
0
Comment
Question by:dylanites
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17949376
You might consider moving this Q to the Exchange TA or at least post a link there.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NetAdmin2436 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17950245
Anything in common about the emails he can't move into the public folders? ie.. any attatchments, email templates, ect...


Public folders really irk me. I've seen some issues with public folders when other users are the owner. Especially when a user leaves the company and his windows domain account gets deleted....then no one is the owner. I'd suggest you recreate the folder with the domain Administrator account. Then the Administrator is the 'owner'. Give everyone else Author or Editor permissions or whatever you feel necessary. Copy all the other stuff in the old folder into the new. If you get any errors, i have found that you can export the data to a .PST and then import it into the new folder. Then see if the problem exists.

I have found that depending on users to manage folders is a headache.

Hope this helps
0