Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Fax service on SBS 2003 and it continues to cut the fax off half way through

Posted on 2006-11-15
13
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I tried lowering the Baud rate to 9600 but still no good, Some time fax makes it to page 2 but half of page 2 is gone. other time it dies during page one.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:tkthelpdesk
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17950455
What's the make and model of your router?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 17952807
I have a linksys cable box.  It is attached to a linksys gigabit switch. I can get you the model tomorrow. What could this have to do with it?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17952914
Sorry, that was a total slip on my part... it has nothing to do with it.  I meant to ask, what's the make and model of your modem!  :-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 17953086
US Robotics 56K FAX PCI
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 150 total points
ID: 17960596
Model number?  The reason that I ask is that is that if it's a USR 5630, then that should work fine.  But the lesser expensive models can be problematic. Generally you need to have a Business Class modem... and those usually run about $70.00 or more.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17961434
Have you ever successfully received a multi-page fax on this setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 17961962
I just got this customer and he said it once worked (i never witnessed it) but he stopped using it becuse it started doing this.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17961980
My gut says line problem.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17962545
my gut says that if you just got this customer, and you haven't actually tested the fax yourself, then you're sending us all on a wild goose chase.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 17967698
I have been to the site previously and he has sent me copies of his cut of fax's so no goose chase.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17968722
You've been to the site... did YOU test this?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 17971364
I been there previously and tested the modem. It test fine. I adjusted the baud rate 3 times, I changed the phone line, I am now trying to test on a different jack
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17973370
So, it doesn't have any problem at all receiving faxes when you tested it?  

Then have you asked the customer whether or not the problem faxes are coming from the same place?  Because perhaps the problem is on the sender's side.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0