Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

run application on  server through browser

Posted on 2006-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to run an application - say abc.exe through browser. This abc.exe translates an image file from one format to another. Its runs a function in a DLL using SHELL command.

Now I want to put this whole translation process on browser. User would select to and from format and there would be a file on the web-server, and abc.exe would run on the server to create the output file and user can save this file.?

The application might be using COM which needs to be registered!! I am not sure @ it.

How can i write such application in ASP..

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:at999
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 600 total points
ID: 17949133
This is close, but not exact.

 Set WShShell = Server.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

RetCode = WShShell.Run("c:\abc.exe " & Param1 & " " & Param2, 1, True)

see this for help: http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/102998-1.shtml
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kevp75
kevp75 earned 400 total points
ID: 17953395
well...permission problems can arise from this.   So you will need to make sure that the IUSR_ account can execute the file...(which is actually a huge security no-no)

If it is a COM object, you may be able to script it out...something like

set strObject = server.createobject("Your.Object")

however, you will need to make sure the DLL is registered on the server, and you will also need to know what the object is.

In fact, that would help us out greatly.  Do you know what the COM object is?  If so, what?
0