Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dialing In to Standalone Pc

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have been given a box at work to fool around with.
I will use it to install 2003 Server.
I was told not to take the box home, but that I could dial into it somehow.

I will be creating my own domain at work independant of other domains on the network at work, although I can plug into the network to get internet access...

a)
What is the technology / procedure to be able to remote into my computer from home.

b)
Do I need a unique static computer address to be able to achieve this?


Thanks,
Kam
0
Comment
Question by:kamleshmistry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesTX10 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17949042
Hi kamleshmistry,
https://secure.logmein.com/welcome/get_logmein_free/signup.asp
Is the easy way. The computer just needs to be on the internet

JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dempsedm
dempsedm earned 400 total points
ID: 17949200
Or you can use remote desktop to get in.  You would either need to forward port 3389, or VPN into the network to get it to come up.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Pavlak
Mark Pavlak earned 400 total points
ID: 17950422
The RDP is probally the best idea considering the IT dept probally would not to make make a port forawrd for a VPN server to that machine, which is done on port 1723.  If you right click on my computer on the server and select properties goto the remote tab.  Then check the box for acept remote login.  Keep in mind that only ADMIN accounts can use this feautre by default, and with server 2k3 you can only have two instances of RDP running without going throught the expense of getting TS liscences.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17950457
That is why logmein.com is so nice. No ports to forward, no VPN settings, no firewall issues.


JamesTX10
0