Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows sbs 2000 to windows sbs 2003

Posted on 2006-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am thinking of upgrading to windows small business server 2003. At present, i have windows sbs 2000 running on a proliant server.

i have a sql server application and am wondering what product i need.

Do i need the standard version of 2003 or the premium version. I don't need to upgrade to sql server 2005 but will i still be able to use the current database which is part of sbs 2000 if i upgrade to 2003.

Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:sunny-j
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sscuser earned 1400 total points
ID: 17949182
Yes...caveat, don't go to SBS 2003 R2...

Here's a similar questions from MS website:

Q. Can I purchase or use SBS 2003 R2 Premium Edition with SQL 2000 Standard Edition instead of SQL 2005 Workgroup Edition?
 
A. No. However, you may purchase a license for SBS 2003 R2 Premium Edition and request “downgrade” rights to SBS 2003 SP1 Premium Edition, which includes SQL 2000 Standard Edition. You can then run SBS 2003 SP1 and SQL Server 2000 Standard Edition. If you later decide to move to SBS 2003 R2, you must upgrade all the product technologies to the SBS 2003 R2 versions, and you cannot mix and match versions.
 
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 600 total points
ID: 17949221
You should use SBS 2003 Premium R2 which includes Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Workgroup Edition. If your databes is smaller than 4 GB you could use SBS 2003 Standard with SQL Server 2005 Express edition which is free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 17949253
Thanks Toniur, i am using an application within sql server that i don't think is quite ready to be upgraded to sql server 2005. I haven't really looked at the costs but i am suspect premium is much more expensive than standard.

Ok, thanks for your help.
0