Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot boot from ghosted partition

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Here is my problem: a customer was running out of space on C: on his Dell PowerEdge 1400SC server. The first SCSI hard drive had 3 partitions: a Dell Utility partition, the boot/system partition (c:) and a data partition on d:.

The second drive was not being used, so I created two partitions on that drive, and e: and an f: in the disk management utility. I created the e: partition with 10gb of space available and d: with the rest (both drives are 32gb scsi hard drives).

I then booted from a Norton Ghost boot disk and cloned c: to e: and d: to f: I then disconnected the cable to the first hard drive and attempted to boot from the second drive and...nothing. I considered modifying the boot.ini file but I wasn't comfortable doing that. It is a production server and so I didn't want to have more downtime than necessary in case it didn't work.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Beachdude67
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17949105
When cloning disks, you need to clone the whole drive if you want the boot sector cloned - cloning partitions will not do it.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 17949239
I would suggest moving his data partition to the second drive and expanding the system partition on the first drive.  The safe way to do this is to clone the entire drive to the second drive, delete the data partition and use a partition utility to expand the system partition.  If it boots fine, take the original drive and delete everything but the data partition.  Make sure the SCSI ids are set as before and the drives should have the same letters.  Of course, make a backup before doing any partition change.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17949751
ALso, you may need to simply make the partition  active using Fdisk or a parttion utility so that it wil be bootable.
Ghost does not always do this by default.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Beachdude67
ID: 17956237
lol it figures that I would get caught trying to clone a partition as bootable when I need to clone the entire disk. I think your suggestion to use partition magic is the best solution. I am not a big fan of using third party solutions to expand partitions, but logically it is the best solution available without reinstalling the OS.

Thanks for your help Callendor!
0