Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to create images for a website

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi experts,

Not sure if this was the correct posting place for this, so apologees if it is.  I would be grateful if you could point me in the right direction if I am incorrect.

Basically, I have been asked to upload some images onto a website.  These images are screenshots of MS Word and MS Excel pages and need to be small on the webpage (as a thumb nail).  The quality of these images when sized to a 50px by 50px size is very very poor.  Can anybody advise me on the best way to capture the Excel or Word page where I can make the image quite tiny on the webpage?  I can then create a larger image that opens over the top of this small image/thumbnail.

Any help would be great.

Thank you.

Terry
0
Comment
Question by:TerenceHewett
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 1000 total points
ID: 17951127
Hi Terence,

The best way is to press "alt" + "print screen" on your keyboard to capture a screen shot of the word/excel document.

Then, in a drawing application such as Paint Shop Pro, press "ctrl" + "v"
- This will paste the screen shot in as a new image.
This image will be the full size image - so save this as image1.jpg

Now resize the image1.jpg using "smart resize" (In Paint Shop Pro) to the appropriate size (e.g. 50x50)
Save this smaller image as image2.jpg leaving image1.jpg as the full size image.

Upload both images to your website and link image2.jpg to image1.jpg so that when clicked the larger image is loaded from the thumbnail.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:CWS (haripriya)
CWS (haripriya) earned 1000 total points
ID: 17953742
Basically, when resizing an image you should maintain the aspect ratio. You may not get exaclty 50 X 50. You should change either width or height of the image so that the other property is automatically changed. For example if you change the width to 50px, then the height should change automatically based on the original image. So the picture looks good even after resizing. IF you want exactly 50 X 50 then, crop the picture to have same width and height

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 17960523
If you don't have photoshop then try this free program ...

http://meesoft.logicnet.dk/Analyzer/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:TerenceHewett
ID: 18003076
Thank you for all posts.  I ended up getting my desired result using Fireworks and the ALT print screen and cropping the picture.  I am very grateful for all of your help.

Best regards,

Terry

0