Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

networking server 2003 question

Posted on 2006-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a client that is not connecting properly to the network.  His computer is connecting (e.g. he has Internet access) but his share is not there and his Outlook and other shares aren’t available.  He’s rebooted more than once, and confirms that he’s logging into the domain and not the local computer.  

 

I looked over everything I could think of, event logs show no problem, all I could think to try was to delete his lease in DHCP, but he logged back in with the same problem (and the computer was issued a new lease).  I’m not able to connect to his computer from here, but I suspect remote access is disabled on his PC (OPS-001).

 

He logged into another station and his share is there, and he set up Outlook so his files and email are now available to him.  

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:hmcnasty
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17951642
check dns on his machine, make sure he is pointing only internal and that he hasnt applied or installed and new firewalls on his machine
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 17953608
try taking his pc off the domain by making it use a wrkgrp, reboot, then change it back to domain.  also try deleting it from the domain & then adding it back.
0