Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Member Server is completely fragmented, and Defrag doesn't do much, if anything

Posted on 2006-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
This is a Windows 2000 Member Server that runs some web apps, DHCP, and hosts a couple printers.  I probably has never been Defragged.  When I open Windows Defrag and Analyze, the entire bar is red, with a few "Strips" of Blue here and there...LOL.  If I defrag it, nothing really chages at all.  What are my options at this point to improve performance, as the whole reason I wanted to defrag is that the server has been performing poorly (slow).  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 17949571
1) Buy a commercial Defragger, do a gogle search, there are a cople of good one available.

2) Is this RAID or a single Drive ?

The built in defrag is terrible.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gvlob
ID: 17949909
Diskeeper is one of the best defrag commercial software available. It's been around a long time so it's been time tested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 17949942
I just downloaded Diskeeper 2007 (trial) and am running it on my server...MAN is it fast compared to the Windows Defrag tool!  I may end up just purchasing it.  Looks like I'd have to purchase a license for every server though...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gvlob
ID: 17950089
It's worth it!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17950140
Quantity licenses should be much cheaper, an not all of the servers need it.

I hope this helps !
0