[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Help with INSERT query

Posted on 2006-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm trying to do a simple insert into a table that collects feedback and tracks who left the feedback.  I have two tables:

Feedback
  FeedbackID int (4)
  Feedback varchar (500)

Users
  UserNameID int (4)
  UserCapitalHealthIdentity varchar (30)

I would like to insert the Feedback and the UserNameID, with the UserNameID pulled from the Users table based on the UserCapitalHealthIdentity.

I'm not great at T-SQL, but thought I would give it a shot:


INSERT INTO Feedback(Feedback, UserName)
VALUES ('this is test feedback',
      (SELECT UserNameID where UserCapitalHealthIdentity = 'ch\JensGerbitz')
      )

Got the following error:

Server: Msg 1046, Level 15, State 1, Line 3
Subqueries are not allowed in this context. Only scalar expressions are allowed.

Any ideas?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tmccrank
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17949185
INSERT INTO Feedback(Feedback, UserName)
SELECT 12, UserNameID
where UserCapitalHealthIdentity = 'ch\JensGerbitz'

0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 400 total points
ID: 17949195

INSERT INTO Feedback(Feedback, UserName)
SELECT 'this is test feedback', UserNameID
FROM SomeTableNameGoesHere
where UserCapitalHealthIdentity = 'ch\JensGerbitz'
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rw3admin
rw3admin earned 400 total points
ID: 17949196
INSERT INTO Feedback(Feedback, UserName)
Select 'this is test feedback',
           UserNameID
From    Users
where  UserCapitalHealthIdentity = 'ch\JensGerbitz'
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17949197
INSERT INTO Feedback(Feedback, UserName)
SELECT 'this is test feedback', UserNameID
where UserCapitalHealthIdentity = 'ch\JensGerbitz'
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rw3admin
ID: 17949246
Aneesh... you need some sleep now :) its the second comment where you have missed "from Table" part :)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17949263
rw3admin,
> Aneesh... you need some sleep now :)
hmmm .... i am alredy on the bed (its  12.00 am in Bangalore )
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rw3admin
ID: 17949285
Then go :)...
Watch some good Shahrukh Khan movie and go to sleep ........ :)

goodnight
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmccrank
ID: 17951082
Thanks... I got the same answer from two of you, so I'll split the massive prize.

aneeshattingal: thanks for your input, I hope you get some sleep!  All the best to Bangalore.

Jens
0