?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Cluster Failed Over - But why?

Posted on 2006-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Our Exchange cluster failed over this morning. The failover occured because the HTTP virtual server failed. Only, I cannot determine why. Any ideas why thismight happen?

Subject: Operations Manager Error Alert on domain\server

Severity:  Error
Status:  Netcool
Source:  MSExchangeCluster
Name:  Cluster service failed the Isalive check for the resource.
Description:  Exchange HTTP Virtual Server Instance 100 (server): The IsAlive check for this resource failed.
0
Comment
Question by:Justin Durrant
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rstovall
rstovall earned 750 total points
ID: 17949343
reboot the problem server and fail back over .

voila, the reason you have a cluster .. then continue to t/s if it does not fail over properly
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
strongline earned 750 total points
ID: 17953221
the event description looks pretty straightforward to me. the cluster didn't detect the http virutal server.
check the system log on the original owner.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 17954805
Did that.. all looks normal. Nothing leading up to the vitual server failing that I can see
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 17964320
I tried to fail back to the original node and the SMTP virtual instance failed. So I am back on my secondary node. Any idea what might be going on?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 18018683
Well we rebooted the node and was able to fail back. Not sure what the issue was really.
0