Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS problem on new domain/server

Posted on 2006-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Not sure what to make of this...New 2003 Small Business Server on a new domain. Server ip 192.168.1.5 Set up DHCP scope to list this ip as ONLY DNS server. Cannot join machines to domain due to a DNS problem.  I am unable to resolve anything from an NSLOOKUP on the existing machines. I AM able to resolve both internal and external addresses by running an NSLOOKUP on the server. All machines can ping 192.168.1.5, just can't get DNS queries answered. Disabled firewall on Server (Service Pack 1) and on clients (XP Pro SP2). Running an ipconfig on client machines verifies that 192.168.1.5 is the ONLY DNS server listed. Not sure where to go from here. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:FIFBA
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sscuser earned 1500 total points
ID: 17949315
Ok the basics...

What is your SBS server pointing to for DNS?

Is DNS installed and running on 1.5?

With SBS, ISA comes bundled.  Is ISA on and are you allowing port 53?  What about RRAS?

From personal experience, ISA and RRAS is sometimes finicky...I would shut ISA down if it is running and see if you can resolve...

If you have multiple NIC, make sure your DNS is listening on the right NIC (Internal to clients)

Can you register your workstations via ipconfig /registerdns or are you getting errors?


0
 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
ID: 17951121
No ISA or RRAS.  Something got corrupt in dns...DCPROMO'd and recreated domain and dns. Works ok.  
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17952038
Make sure Option 005 - AND - 006 are set on the Scope.  It's the same value (your DNS server).

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:weblinktech
ID: 17953740

Make sure on your workstation that the NIC has the IP address of your server as the Primary DNS.
Then in your Advanced TCP/IP setting under the DNS tab, make sure the DNS suffix is the domain name of your network for example  mydomain.com
And finally checkmark, "use this dns suffix and dns registration"

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18386818
Listening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
ID: 18396804
Had to reload server. No responses to question solved problem.
0