[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Spell checker in Outlook keeps changing back to french

Posted on 2006-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We have Outlook 2002 on Windows XP and here is what happens:

An user has Word as the default E-Mail editor. When he runs the spell checker on any E-Mail, the spell checker loads french. We have changed the spell checker in Word and it is in english. We checked on Outlook and it is also in english. He forwarded me an E-Mail and I was able to check it in English. We deleted the normal.dot file and all the ~*.dot and ~*.doc files, rebooted and the problem persists. Removing Office did not fix this either. I wonder if you guys can help me. Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:NC30004
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17949560
Greetings, NC30004 !

Go to Control Panel > Regional Settings and change the language to English. Now test if spell check is English.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:NC30004
ID: 17949787
Hello war1 and I appreciatte your quick response!

But actually that did not help us. We have done that, rebooted and Outlook keeps using french as the language on the spell checker. I haven't tried to change the default E-Mail editor, I will try to contact the client tomorrow and try that. Thank you so much. By the way, the default language on his computer has always been English and he doesn't remember when did this error begin to happen. Cheers.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17949996
The you may want to create a new Outlook profile.  The old one may be corrupt.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17975102
NC30004,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:NC30004
ID: 17978996
Hi war1!

Just came back from a 2-day vacations. Actually, we tried to rebuild the profile with no success. I have removed the dictionaries and reinstalling them. I even deleted Office, ran a script to completely remove it from the registry and then install the whole application again, but I still have the problem... Any other suggestion? :D
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17980027
Check Control Panel > Regional Settings.  Make sure US English language and correct time zone are selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NC30004
ID: 17996196
I checked those options and they are fine...

I deleted the french dictionary and it doesn't have the problem anymore. Thanks for your help war1!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:devlinb
ID: 24823074
We had the same problem.  You need to select the whole document and go to Tools > Language > Set Language and change it to English.
0