Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Black & White Laser Label Printer

Posted on 2006-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-21
I'm looking for a B&W laser printer whose primary purpose will be to print approximately 300 to 500 8-1/2 x 11 labels each day.

The weight of each label is 50# - total caliper 7 mils.

I tried a couple of our in-house B&W laser printers, however, the print feed mechanism isn't strong enough to handle the labels - the label separates from the liner and causes the printer to jam.

Any printer recommendations are appreciated.

Thanks, Sandra
0
Comment
Question by:sandra72
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1200 total points
ID: 17950916
Label separation often happens when the sheets are bent backwards as the pass through the printer. So avoid printers that feed that way. On the other hand I have seen labels used in the food industry that slip so easily on the backing sheet that you can almost blow them away.

Having said all that, try to use a printer with a very straight paper path. Examples are some of the OKI or Kyocera printers. Of course, a straight-through path means you must feed from the bypass tray, which would hold less than 100 label sheets
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:joed
joed earned 300 total points
ID: 17951698
BE sure you are using Laser labels. Not all labels work in laser printers. The heat activates the glues and releases the labels.
0