Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

horizontal print out

Posted on 2006-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I would like the detail section of a report to print the field data horizontally in 5 columns across then down

eg:  

days available:

Monday   Tuesday      wednesday           Thrursday
Friday      Saturday     Sunday

the present format doe sthe following

days available:

Monday
tuesday
wednesday
thursday
friday
saturday
sunday
0
Comment
Question by:Jjuavinett
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:harfang
ID: 17949404
Hello Jjuavinett

This can be done using the last tab of "page setup" for your report. Note that columnar output affects all sections but the page header and footer. If you wish, you can have a page header accross the page, by specifying values different from "same as detail section", which is the default.

For more complex layouts, you might need a report with a columnar subreport.

Good luck!
(°v°)
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 2000 total points
ID: 17949407
open the report in design mode, go into File --> Page Setup, click on the Columns tab and tell it you want 5 in the  Number of Columns.

Steve
0