Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Veritas Backup Hangs \ Never Completes

Posted on 2006-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
OK first some background info.

1.  We are using Viritas Backup Exec for Windows Servers ver. 9.1 build 4691.
2.  We are runnig this on Windows Server 2003.
3.
I did not setup this backup service infact I am relitivly new to the situation. When the backup was setup it was setup to backup some exchange folders that we do not have. Thus the job always shows as a failure. Apparently no one knew how to stop it from backing up these folders so they just left it this way and assumed that everything is working good and did not bother to ever look at the logs since they knew what it said. At some point in time however the software stoped backing up one of the main servers. No one knew this since they had been ignoring the logs. I solved the issue by reinstalling the backup exec service on the server that was not backing up, someone must have deleted it thinking they did not need it and wanting to speed things up. I also removed the enties to the non existant exhange folders. Now we can backup the server that was not getting backed up and if we see a error log we know to look at it because there realy is and error.

Now for the problem at hand. The backup is scheduled to run at 11pm when i come in in the morning the job is still running. The Job says it is active but the tape has been ejected. the tape is set to eject on job completion. I can not cancel the job if i try it says cancel pending and it will not cancel no mater how much time you give it. The job apparently completed successfully by looking at the data on the tape and ther is about 15 gigs free space on the tape. but the software just does not finish proccessing the job which does not allow other jobs to run. to get the job to cancel you may be thinking i need to restart all the veritas services. when i try to shut them down they will all shut down exept for the one called "backup exec job engine". its status under the services mmc just says stoping. I have to do a Ctr-Alt-Del and end the proccess "bengine.exe" then i can restart all the services and the job will have canceled. anyone got any ideas on what might be going on?
0
Comment
Question by:dustinwk
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17949691
Is backupexec trying to show you some alert? The problem with these alerts is often that it is covered by some window so you don't see it on the desktop, and it doesn't show up in the taskbar either. Alerts usually show if the wrong tape is in the machine or it is full and asking for the next tape etc. Does this also happen if you use a new, virgin tape?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 17950231
>The Job says it is active but the tape has been ejected. the tape is set to eject on job completion.

As rindi implies if you set the job to spit the tape out after completion it hangs at 99% until you acknowledge the remove tape from drive alert. You can set it to automatically acknowledge trhis alert using http://support.veritas.com/docs/192055 

Killing bengine.exe or any other BE service often fails when using the service control manager, you need kill.exe or process explorer from sysinternals - now a Microsoft subsiduary but www.sysinternals.com URL still works. Kills processes that refuse to close gracefully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dustinwk
ID: 17957202
Thanks guys that did the trick. I split the points because it was andyalder who provided a bit more info and the link that helped me out but yes it was just waiting for me to accept the alert.
0