Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

KVM causes keyboard and mouse to freeze

Posted on 2006-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,820 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I recently purchased a Belkin KVM to allow convenient access to 3 computers.  Unfortunately, I am consistently finding that the "K" and the "M" of the KVM consistently freeze when I try to switch to one of the 3 machines.  This is particularly frustrating because the particular machine that it is freezing on is the most critical one (Dell Server with Windows Server Small Business Edition).  I am using the buttons on the front to switch between the computers, and even after the server mouse/keyboard hang, I can still switch to either of the other 2 machines and they continue to work no problem.  All three computers are Dell and I'm using a Dell keyboard, video and mouse for the console.  Two of the computers (incl. the server) have PS/2 Keyb/Mouse and the other is using USB.  The only solution that seems to work when the server freezes is to "kill" it with the power switch -- not good.

This KVM idea is suddenly not so convenient anymore...
0
Comment
Question by:rsochan
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17949467
Try another KVM - this one may have a fault, or you can try a different brand, such as DLink.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 17950397
i did find similar problem on one of my KVM when using a USB to PS2 adapter in order to connect the server to the module (my KCM is a Cyclades KVM/Net 32). If so, try to get a KVM that will support only USB or both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsochan
ID: 17950703
This particular Belkin KVM (model F1DZ104T) does support either USB or PS/2 for each computer (but the console ports only support PS/2).  That was the main reason for purchasing this model, knowing that I could create direct connections to the KVM without the use of USB/PS2 adapters.

I have a feeling the problem has something to do with moving the mouse too soon after switching over to the server.  It seems that if I intentionally wait 10 seconds or more before moving the mouse after switching over, it is not likely to hang.  (This has not really been tested fully, just a gut feeling right now).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WmOfTewks
ID: 17960454
Also, what is your keyboard and mouse?  Some of the newer snazzier devices won't work through a KVM.  I had a Logitech mouse some time back that would not work through the KVM.  The KVM doc essentially said, "if it ain't vanilla, you're on your own".
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jar0000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18008455
I had a similar setup with the same problem. I had to go with a USB KVM and USB keyboard and mouse. Also you should be able to remote desktop in to the server still and shut it down from that way.
0