Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

==>> Congrats rockiroads <<==

Posted on 2006-11-15
20
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
A bit before you actually reach the #2 position of the Access Top 15 Overall I want to be the first to congratuate you with this tremendous achievement.

You're a true expert with all the good qualities needed and I'm glad to have a backup that's working in the same spirit as I did for over 6 years.

I've changed my profile (http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_314094.html) to reflect my newest status.
Hope you're not falling into the same pit as I did :-)

Success !

Nic;o)
0
Comment
Question by:nico5038
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +9
20 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:dannywareham
dannywareham earned 80 total points
ID: 17949639
Rocki - it's been a pleasure. Congrats
When I first joined, I was wet behind the ears and you (and Nico, JimHorn, Flavo et al) helped me learn enough so that I could start to earn a living at this!
Congrats again...!

Danny
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:jjafferr
jjafferr earned 80 total points
ID: 17950335
Sometimes I wonder if he ever sleeps (or maybe he coded himself to write while asleep :)

Good job rocki

jaffer
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:puppydogbuddy
puppydogbuddy earned 80 total points
ID: 17953495
rocki,
congrats once again on your awesome achievments!!

PDB
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Ball
Simon Ball earned 80 total points
ID: 17954151
congrats rocki, may you continue to keep diverting away "my" points with your better solutions.. :-p
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mpmccarthy
mpmccarthy earned 80 total points
ID: 17954315
Rocki

I just wanted to add my congratulations.  It's been a pleasure participating with you on questions.  I've learned a lot.

Mary
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 80 total points
ID: 17954827
Rocki is a great assest to the community.

Sorry to see you go Nico, but I FULLY understand what you mean ...
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 80 total points
ID: 17955968
Thanks People :)

Big Cheers to Nico, sorry to see u go under the circumstances that you are in, ya gonna be a big loss to EE

Im not quite yet 2nd though, still got a while to go!
0
 
LVL 54

Author Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 17957689
I'm sure you'll succeed Rocky. It's nice to get a real expert to take over the torch I carried some 4 years.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17957998
Thanks Nico, but there are other excellent experts as well. Its all a team effort :)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LenaWood
LenaWood earned 80 total points
ID: 17960640
It's all cause of Harry :)

WTG!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17960691
yea, he is great aint he :)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17966487
I neglected to spot that rockiroads was the #1 expert in total points for October 2006
http://www.experts-exchange.com/memberRank.jsp?year=2006&month=10&start=1

At this rate, if Nico is no longer actively answering questions, you should be #1 in the Access TA by February.

Congratulations rock.  u r the greatest.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17967922
Cheers Jim, but it all depends on my job. I work for a consultancy firm whereby they just body shop me out. This is the first time I have had a project close to home, hence EE use. But contract finishes in Dec. After that, who knows where I will be. I may even be on the bench, which means more usage and those dreaded CBT's !
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Leigh Purvis
Leigh Purvis earned 80 total points
ID: 17974073
Well... took you long enough!!  :-p
Now that you've *finally* done it... ;-)

Congratulations Rock.

Yeah you're good and great and ... yadda yadda - almost goes without saying.
More than all that...
You're a good guy.  A pleasure to converse with.
I enjoy our chats within questions at least as much as the questions themselves ;-)

Those beers are on me... one day.

Catch ya later.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17975348
Cheers Leigh, look forward to having a drink with ya one day :)
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:flavo
flavo earned 80 total points
ID: 17978477
Well done, mate!

I didn't post before now in case I jinxed you :P

>Those beers are on me... one day.
And he doesn't bail on you either ;-)

Not long till the Ashes begin their trip back home down under. Can't wait.  Got Thursday off work to sit on the couch, then tickets to Days 2 and 3. Should be all over by then, unless we decide to get greedy and score 1000 ;-)

Top work once again, mate!

Dave
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17978958
Dave, that was unfortunate. man. You know how bad I feel about that.

Im sure if Mick Lewis was playing, u'd be giving away 1000 runs as opposed to scoring them!
I watched the fab ODI Aus vs SA, yesterday. U can watch that game over and over.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 17979050
Mahmood went for 97 off 9 against the PM XI, he would have gone better than old mate Lewis :P

>You know how bad I feel about that.
Don't let it get to you, mate - I had a good time watching 2 really drunk old men fighting in the street.. Maybe next time I'm in the neck of the woods, or if you get off your butt and support your team :P

Should be a good weekend down here.

Dave
0
 
LVL 54

Author Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 17981314
Upped the points and gave all experts that contributed 20 for their effort.
jimhorn our PE has already been rewarded by capricorn1 in another Q.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17982027
cheers Nico, have a good un
0