[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

substring()

Posted on 2006-11-15
20
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i have a string =
"asDfsl00_PlaceHolder1_default_ctl01_ctl43_radiobutton1&info_id=5634&Age=17"

i want the my value to be stored in different variables

string info_id = 5634 (node: can be one number or 5 digits or more)
string age = 17 (note: can be one number of more numbers, i can not control on that)

how do i extract from above string?

0
Comment
Question by:Islam1424
  • 8
  • 6
  • 6
20 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 17949810
I'm assuming this is the value or some other property of a place holder so why not try:

((ControlType)PlaceHolder1.FindControl("ControlName")).Property (usually .Text or .SelectedValue)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17949854
use String.Split on "="
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17949864
str="asDfsl00_PlaceHolder1_default_ctl01_ctl43_radiobutton1&info_id=5634&Age=17"

Dim arrValues() as string
Dim id, age as string

arrValues=str.Split("=")
id=arrValues(arrValues.Length-2)
age=arrValues(arrValues.Length-1)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17949896
actually you'll need


Dim arrValues() As String
        Dim str, infor_id, age As String

        str = "asDfsl00_PlaceHolder1_default_ctl01_ctl43_radiobutton1&info_id=5634&Age=17"

       
        arrValues = Str.Split("=")
        info_id= Replace(arrValues(arrValues.Length - 2), "&Age", "")
        age = arrValues(arrValues.Length - 1)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17949926
using C#:

string str = "asDfsl00_PlaceHolder1_default_ctl01_ctl43_radiobutton1&info_id=5634&Age=17";
string[] arrValues = Str.Split("=");
string info_id = Replace(arrValues(arrValues.Length - 2), "&Age", "");
string age = arrValues(arrValues.Length - 1);
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 17949935
If the case is that it isn't a control inside a control you can do:

string someString = "asDfsl00_PlaceHolder1_default_ctl01_ctl43_radiobutton1&info_id=5634&Age=17";

someString = someString.Substring(someString.IndexOf("info_id=") + 8);

string info_id = someString.Substring(0, someString.IndexOf("&"));
string Age = someString.Substring(someString.IndexOf("&") + 1);
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 17950000
sorry:

string Age = someString.Substring(someString.IndexOf("&") + 1);

should be:

string Age = someString.Substring(someString.IndexOf("Age=") + 4);



but once again if you are accessing controls in this placeholder, it is best to type case a findcontrol on the control ID you want to access ie:

((TextBox)PlaceHolder1.FindControl("Age")).Text
0
 

Author Comment

by:Islam1424
ID: 17950326
Yzlat:

Error      2      Argument '1': cannot convert from 'string' to 'char[]'      

Error      3      The name 'Replace' does not exist in the current context      

Error      4      'arrValues' is a 'variable' but is used like a 'method'      

Error      5      'arrValues' is a 'variable' but is used like a 'method'       
0
 

Author Comment

by:Islam1424
ID: 17950360
strickdd :

>but once again if you are accessing controls in this placeholder, it is best to type case a findcontrol on the >control ID you want to access ie:

thanks but i'm not finding any control

but in fact i'm adding into the string and from there i'm extracting.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 17950399
Where is the string being stored? is it the text or the id of the Panel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Islam1424
ID: 17950416
its storing in the string
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17950424
try replacing

string[] arrValues = Str.Split("=");

with

string[] arrValues = str.Split(new char[] {'='});
0
 

Author Comment

by:Islam1424
ID: 17950428
is it the safe side of doing?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Islam1424
ID: 17950467
string str = "asDfsl00_PlaceHolder1_default_ctl01_ctl43_radiobutton1&info_id=5634&Age=17";
                    string[] arrValues = str.Split(new char[] { '=' });
                    string info_id = Replace(arrValues(arrValues.Length - 2), "&Age", "");
                    string age = arrValues(arrValues.Length - 1);

Error      1      The name 'Replace' does not exist in the current context
Error      2      'arrValues' is a 'variable' but is used like a 'method'
Error      3      'arrValues' is a 'variable' but is used like a 'method'
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17950499
strange... can you post all your code?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 17950505
have you tried this yet:

string someString = "asDfsl00_PlaceHolder1_default_ctl01_ctl43_radiobutton1&info_id=5634&Age=17";

someString = someString.Substring(someString.IndexOf("info_id=") + 8);

string info_id = someString.Substring(0, someString.IndexOf("&"));
string Age = someString.Substring(someString.IndexOf("Age=") + 4);
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:YZlat
YZlat earned 300 total points
ID: 17950556
try this:

string str = "asDfsl00_PlaceHolder1_default_ctl01_ctl43_radiobutton1&info_id=5634&Age=17";
                        string[] arrValues = str.Split(new char[] { '=' });
                        string info_id = arrValues[arrValues.Length - 2];
                              info_id=info_id.Replace("&Age", "");
                        string age = arrValues[arrValues.Length - 1];
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17950560
I used Replace like in VB.NET before. Here is C# version
0
 

Author Comment

by:Islam1424
ID: 17950686
strickdd, yes your approach word

but just want to get some opinion

is that the safe way of extracting?

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 200 total points
ID: 17950720
It is not a real dynamic way of doing things, and there is really no good way, unless you add hidden fields to the panel and access those with a foreach loop.
0