[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

database is been places in a state by user Admin

Posted on 2006-11-15
10
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-05
Hi:
when I try to open the database in design view it gives me that error. What does it means and how to i remove that error

The database is been places in a state by user Admin on machine JJPSP71 that prevents it from being opened it or locked

       
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:dannywareham
dannywareham earned 1200 total points
ID: 17949715
Sounds corrupt to me (see links below):

1) Create a backup of the corrupt database. (Just in case of)

2) Create a new database and use File/Get external data/Import to get all objects of the damaged database.

3) Try these Microsoft solutions:
Repair A97/A2000:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q109/9/53.asp
Jetcomp:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q273956
and/or read the article:
ACC2000: How to Troubleshoot Corruption in a Microsoft Access Database
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306204

4) Bit "heavier":
Access decompile:
http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/decompile.htm

5) Try a recovery tool:
Access recovery:
www.officerecovery.com/access/index.htm
www.mvps.org/access/tables/tbl0018.htm

6) Ask a company (will cost $$'s ! )
http://www.pksolutions.com/services.htm 

check also: http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/corruptmdbs.htm

Otherwise, double check that the user on machine JJPSP71 is actually logged out.
If they are, delete the .ldb file on their PC.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 17949721
But when i copy the database from network to on my computer it opens

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:dannywareham
dannywareham earned 1200 total points
ID: 17949727
How is your database structured?

Do you have a back end and each user with a seperate front end?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 400 total points
ID: 17949731
Is there another instance of the database open in design view?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:dannywareham
dannywareham earned 1200 total points
ID: 17949732
If it works locally, but not on a network area, do you have permissions set correctly in the network folder?
Is there space available to let access "flex"?  (it increases and decreases in size as opened and closed - especially if you have compact on close option on)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 17949738
no every thing is in one database no backend
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 17949741
No it works on network area accept it not allow me to open in design view
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 400 total points
ID: 17949750
Have all users Exit out of the database, and see if there are any unexpected .ldb files.  If there are, delete them.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:dannywareham
dannywareham earned 1200 total points
ID: 17949760
Open Access on it's own.
Go to Open and select your database on the network.
In the options, click Open Exclusive.

Then see if you can get in OK.

(sounds like someone's in it, or it has a process running that hasn't finished on someone else's PC)
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Leigh Purvis earned 400 total points
ID: 17949766
And then open it!
And if there still isn't an ldb file, then you've opened it exclusively and you'll never get sharing it like that.
0