Solved

Harmony between our exchange server and our web hosting company.

Posted on 2006-11-15
8
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
we recently installed an exchange server. Currently, our website is hosted by an external company, vendor. Since establishing our in house email system, i have an ongoing issue.

The issue is that I cannot access our website from within our network. I can access it from anywhere outside of our network but not from behind the router and server.

I know that there is some communication and pointing-referring from the web host and our mail server and i am wondering what could have caused this. My webhosts claims no responsibility in this and can provide no answers.

Any solutions?

Robert
(i am not an it guru so please be gentle.)
0
Comment
Question by:Robert-uspc
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17949842
That is probably a split DNS deployment that hasn't been finished.
If your AD domain is the same as your public domain name (so the DNS name of your AD domain is domain.com) then you will get this problem.

Easily fixed by doing a lookup on something like http://www.dnsstuff.com to see what IP address www.domain.com is set to, then creating a new host in the DNS Server applet on your domain controller for www with the external IP address.

http://www.amset.info/netadmin/split-dns.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert-uspc
ID: 17949898
Thanks for the response. is this something done by us, on our exchange server or a change my webhosting company does on their end?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17950048
It is an internal thing - done on your domain controller. It has nothing to do with Exchange as it is a DNS issue.

Simon.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:Robert-uspc
ID: 17950156
ok,
can you put this in laymans terms or is it just too far beyond to do so?

Sorry to be a pest
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17951195
is your internal windows domain name and your external domain name the same?  if so, go into your domain controller and open the DNS console and create an A (host) record called www and point it to the IP address of your www server.  thats it.  From your post your www is in house and your email server is hosted externally.  the www record will point to the public IP of your www server and the mail.domainname.com record will point to the PRIVATE IP of your internal email server.



0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert-uspc
ID: 17959160
our website is hosted externally and the mail server is an inhouse exchange server.

Forgive my lack of understnading here but here's what i did and saw.

i opened up the dns-mgmt console and under reverse lookup, i see a subnet which contains entries with the wrong internal ip address. is this where the error is?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 250 total points
ID: 17959542
>>i  opened up the dns-mgmt console and under reverse lookup, i see a subnet which contains entries with the wrong internal ip address. is this where the error is?

what server did you do this on? your internal DNS server?  how do you know they are 'wrong'
for example if you have an internal ip address range of 192.168.1.x the zone SHOULD be named 1.168.192.in-addr.arpa.... it is supposed to be 'backwards'
but like i said, you not being able to get to your website internally has NOTHING to do with the reverse zone, it has to do with the forward zone.

on your INTERNAL DNS server, create an A (host) record for www in the zone named yourdomain.com and point it to the public IP of your WWW server. that's it.

again, are your internal domain name and your external domain name the same????

0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert-uspc
ID: 17959566
ok, you are right. i needed to add two more hosts with the ip address of the website, not our internal ip of the server and not the ip of the router for our network.

thanks so much.
0