Solved

MySQL ibdata1 file....

Posted on 2006-11-15
9
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello, I have lost my Operating System.  I had to reinstall everything including MySQL.  No matter what I do , i can't get the ibdata1 file to open or to sinc up with the database.  I need to figure out a way that I can recover the information data that I have the file.  I once did get MySQL to sync up to it, however one of the myisam tables would not load.

Are there any utilities that would allow me to back up the content in this ibdata1 file?  Then i could use that to restore to a new database...

Bill.
0
Comment
Question by:wd006451
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:db2inst1
Comment Utility

What are the error messages that you see in the error log?

for myisam tables. Do a check table <tablename> and repairing the table should resolve in most cases.

If you have a backup of the database before the crash restoring it would be your best option.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wd006451
Comment Utility
Is there a utiltity that allows me to recover that file?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:db2inst1
Comment Utility
I really don't understand your problem. where are you trying to recover it from?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wd006451
Comment Utility
from my file system, i have the file, however i can't get it working with mysql any longer.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:db2inst1
Comment Utility
again, what is the error message that you see in your error log? if you haven't specified any path it should be in the /data_directory/hostname.err
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wd006451
Comment Utility
at this point im not getting errors.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:db2inst1
Comment Utility
then why do you say that "from my file system, i have the file, however i can't get it working with mysql any longer."

are you able to logon to mysql and use the database?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Raynard7 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I note that you mention you could get the ibdata1 file working, with the exception of one of your myisam tables, these are not actually stored in this file - only innodb tables are.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wd006451
Comment Utility
Ohhh no..... ok.. thanks for the update...
0