[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problems after add server to a win 2000 domain

Posted on 2006-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi people,

Can any ine please help me. I add a second windows 2000 server to my windows 2000 domain. everything seems to be ok but I have the server conected to the same hub where the domain controler is connected somehow the network card semms to bu not conected but I have cheked the cable and it's working fine can anybody tel me what can be happening.

Thank you

Theo
0
Comment
Question by:TheoGeerman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17950304
1.  i would use a switch and not a hub
2.  if you are going to use a HUB im sure the speed/dupblex is set to auto so make sure the NIC on the new server is set to auto as well.  If that doesn't work, try 10/full, 100/full, 10/half and 100/half.

also, can you explain exactly what the problem is?  it really isn't clear from your post.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
knightrider2k2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17950446
Try changing the cable--if cable is good then
Try changing the port on the hub--

Do you get link light on the hub and/or the NIC of the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoGeerman
ID: 17950449
Yes Thanks you.

I add a server 2000 to a domain with a DC windows 2000. this server should be a member server on the domain. efter the installation of this new server I would like to conect hte server to the domain in order to join it but on the network card adapter it is showing that the cable is unpluged while it is. I have checked the cable and it is working good I will change the network card to se if there is something wrong with the card but before do that I would like to see if there could be a roblem windows wise.
 
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 1000 total points
ID: 17950517
other than setting the link/speed and installing the correct driver there really isn't anything in windows to do.  That cable unpluged error is usually a physcial issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoGeerman
ID: 17950704
Thank you Guy's

I did change the network card and it works.

Have a nice averything thank you for your support.


0