Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clock stopping when computer is off

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have a P4c800 MB and when my computer is off the clock does not work so the day never advances. Could this be my battery? I checked the voltage and got 3.1 as a reading. Then I checked another computer that works fine and I get 2.9 Volts on the lithium battery. I put the battery back but still have the clock problem. What should the voltage be of this battery and is this the problem? This is a new board which was installed and working fine. Could this cause windows XPpro to freeze during an installation??
0
Comment
Question by:PawloA
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:saw830
ID: 17950084
Hi PawloA,

I've seen this on some laptop motherboards, but I expect that it could happen on desktop models as well.

To fix it I unplugged the power cord.
Removed the BIOS battery (the button battery on the motherboard)
Wait a while (15 minutes)
Install the battery
reconnect power cable
boot, but intercept to the bios config utility
find and run a bios reset (on some motherboards this is a jumper proceedure and not a bios screen proceedure)

Hope this helps,
Alan
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17950773
The CMOS battery should be 3v, and a faulty battery can sometimes mess up the clock circuit.  Even though it was a new board, the board may have been sitting on a shelf for along time.  The batteries are cheap to replace and last a long time.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 750 total points
ID: 17971824
Since battery is reading 3.1V, it should be good.  3.0V or greater indicates a good battery.

Given the low cost, certainly wouldn't hurt to change battery.  Also check and ensure battery is seated tightly, is making good contact, and there are no broken parts in battery holder.

Real time clock is probably OK if time is accurate on AC power.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rcatach
ID: 17981312
I believe it is the mobo I would replace it (, but this would be a last resort). Have you tried resetting the bios as Alan suggested?
0