Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco question

Posted on 2006-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Can anyone tell me what is the version of the IOS I am running?

Cisco IOS Software, 2800 Software (C2800NM-SPSERVICESK9-M), Version 12.3(14)T2,
RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc4)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2005 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Wed 11-May-05 21:45 by hqluong

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.3(8r)T7, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
ROM: Cisco IOS Software, 2800 Software (C2800NM-IPBASE-M), Version 12.3(8)T7, RE
LEASE SOFTWARE (fc3)

seventh_ave_gw uptime is 1 week, 5 days, 21 hours, 54 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System restarted at 17:16:19 EST Thu Nov 2 2006
System image file is "flash:c2800nm-spservicesk9-mz.123-14.T2.bin"


This product contains cryptographic features and is subject to United
States and local country laws governing import, export, transfer and
use. Delivery of Cisco cryptographic products does not imply
third-party authority to import, export, distribute or use encryption.
Importers, exporters, distributors and users are responsible for
compliance with U.S. and local country laws. By using this product you
agree to comply with applicable laws and regulations. If you are unable
to comply with U.S. and local laws, return this product immediately.

A summary of U.S. laws governing Cisco cryptographic products may be found at:
http://www.cisco.com/wwl/export/crypto/tool/stqrg.html

If you require further assistance please contact us by sending email to
export@cisco.com.

Cisco 2811 (revision 53.51) with 514048K/10240K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FTX0917A1BF
2 FastEthernet interfaces
2 Serial interfaces
DRAM configuration is 64 bits wide with parity enabled.
239K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
62592K bytes of ATA CompactFlash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x2102
0
Comment
Question by:dgerbergss
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1600 total points
ID: 17950118
Version 12.3(14)T2,

0
 

Author Comment

by:dgerbergss
ID: 17950138
you rock!

FOr personal knowledge why did you choose that version as opposed to the one in the ROM.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17950291
The one in ROM is only used to start the boot process.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dgerbergss
ID: 17950323
Ok, so if I needed to look up the features on an IOS I would need to use the Version 12.3(14)T2 IOS, correct?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 17950465
Correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgerbergss
ID: 17950533
tHANK YOU BOTH
0