Solved

Increasing Hard Drives

Posted on 2006-11-15
7
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
This should be a simple quicky:  My current database server has 12 18GB hard drives.  4 arrays are configured, all RAID 1+0, 3 pairs of 2, and the final the remaining 6 in array D.  

If I want to replace the 18GB with 72GB (or whatever), can I remove and replace half a mirror, let it remirror on the new drives, and repeat for the remaining half?

 Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:benhar
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:darrenakin
darrenakin earned 62 total points
ID: 17950194
If you remove 1/2 of the mirror it will take the smallest drive in the array and default to that, you will gain nothing
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
saw830 earned 63 total points
ID: 17950226
Hi benhar,

I would have to say, "it depends".  Is the RAID done in hardware by a controller (hopefully), or in software by an operating system (hopefully not)?

If it's done in hardware, what hardware?

This all matters, ya see.  Different designers do it differently.

Generally speaking, I'd say that you probably can, but you probably shouldn't.  The rebuild process will likely will probably still use 18 gig of the new 72 gig drives.  When you are done rebuilding you will still have the same space as you did, you'll just have lots of unallocated space to go with it.  You will then have to extend your arrays and partitions into that unallocated space.  yuck!

If downtime is not too painful, I'd much prefer to:
Workout your proceedure all the way to the end before starting
Get a real good backup (always, before doing anything serious, even if you don't start out thinking that it's serious)
Remove the old drives unless you are going to copy data from them (but note what slots each drive came from so you can put them back if you need to)
Install the new drives
Array and partition the new drives
Copy the data to the new drives
Remove the old drives if you haven't already (but note what slots each drive came from so you can put them back if you need to)
Bring things back online and test for "doneness".

Hope this helps,
Alan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17950273
SAW830 I am pretty sure that any hardware (doesnt matter) will use the smaller drive
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:saw830
ID: 17950388
darrenakin,

Agreed, since that his how array rebuilds work.  I expect that some controllers let you extend though, although I don't recall seeing them, but that was what I was referring to.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17950406
Thats cool, I didnt mean any of that in a bad way :) Have a great day
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:benhar
ID: 17950425
Thanks for the help.  I see there is a way, but it ain't easy.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:saw830
ID: 17950451
No sweat man.  I didn't take it in a bad way.  You have a great day too!
0