Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error Disabling Connection - WinXP - Local Area Network won't disable

Posted on 2006-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Howdy all,

When I try to disable the LAN on a client's machine, I get a message titled "Error Disabling Connection" with the contents : "It is not possible to disable the connection at this time. This connection may be using one or more protocols that do not support plug and play, or it may have been initiated by another user or the system account."

The client's PC is WinXP Home.

I have disabled/enabled in the device manager - no joy
I have uninstalled and reinstalled at the next boot - no joy
I have started in safe mode with networking - no joy
I have googled extensively - no joy
The cryptographic service is running and has been restarted with no errors that I can tell - no joy
I have run anti-virus and anti-malware programs and a registry fixup tool - no joy
I have rebuilt the TCP stack with WinsockXPfix - no joy
I have made sure there is nothing funny in the used items area of the General tab of the connections properties.
I have run HijackThis and removed everything unknown - no joy

I'm out of ideas here.  I should be able to disable this thing in the network connections, but cannot.

How can I figure out where the problem is?

-greg
0
Comment
Question by:OuttaCyTE
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17950279
Are you on a Domain?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17950294
Try booting into safe mode with network support, see if you can disable it here. Reboot with it disabled (ONLY IF YOU ARE NOT ON A DOMAIN). Upon reboot see if the Connection is still disabled.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dlangr earned 2000 total points
ID: 17950485
try this script (and the other solutions if this does not work) from : http://www.neowin.net/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t348866.html

It has been tested on SP1 and SP2 Windows XP Pro systems, should work fine for Home as well.

Copy between --START-- and --END-- then just paste into a file and name it fixdb.bat

--START--

@echo off
:: Batch file that tries to remedy error # 800710D9
:: "Unable to read from or write to the database".
:: Author: Torgeir Bakken
:: Date: 2004-08-30

cls
echo This batch file will now try to remedy the error 0x800710D9.
echo To abort and not run it now, hold down Ctrl and press C.
echo Otherwise press the space bar to continue.
pause

:: Stop the Cryptographic service
%SystemRoot%\System32\net.exe stop CryptSvc

:: Rename all log files in the %SystemRoot%\Security folder
FOR %%a in (%SystemRoot%\Security\*.log) DO move /y %%a %%a.old

:: Rename the %SystemRoot%\System32\CatRoot2 folder
move /y %SystemRoot%\System32\CatRoot2 %SystemRoot%\System32\CatRoot2old

IF not exist %SystemRoot%\System32\CatRoot2 GOTO CONT01

:: In case the folder rename failed because of locked files
:: rename all log files in the %SystemRoot%\System32\CatRoot2 folder
FOR %%a in (%SystemRoot%\System32\CatRoot2\*.log) DO move /y %%a %%a.old
SET catroot2locked=True

:CONT01
cls
echo.
echo Please wait, this might take some time...

:: Unregister DLL files that are associated with Cryptographic Services
CD /D %SystemRoot%\System32
start /wait regsvr32.exe /s /u softpub.dll
start /wait regsvr32.exe /s /u wintrust.dll
start /wait regsvr32.exe /s /u initpki.dll
start /wait regsvr32.exe /s /u dssenh.dll
start /wait regsvr32.exe /s /u rsaenh.dll
start /wait regsvr32.exe /s /u gpkcsp.dll
start /wait regsvr32.exe /s /u sccbase.dll
start /wait regsvr32.exe /s /u slbcsp.dll
start /wait regsvr32.exe /s /u cryptdlg.dll

:: Reregister DLL files that are associated with Cryptographic Services
start /wait regsvr32.exe /s softpub.dll
start /wait regsvr32.exe /s wintrust.dll
start /wait regsvr32.exe /s initpki.dll
start /wait regsvr32.exe /s dssenh.dll
start /wait regsvr32.exe /s rsaenh.dll
start /wait regsvr32.exe /s gpkcsp.dll
start /wait regsvr32.exe /s sccbase.dll
start /wait regsvr32.exe /s slbcsp.dll
start /wait regsvr32.exe /s cryptdlg.dll

:: Configure and start the Cryptographic service
%SystemRoot%\system32\sc.exe config CryptSvc start= auto
:: Start the Cryptographic Service
%SystemRoot%\system32\net.exe start CryptSvc
cls

echo.
If "%catroot2locked%"=="True" GOTO CONT02
echo Finished, please reboot the computer and then try to install SP2 again...

GOTO END
:CONT02
echo Please run the batch file again with a newly restarted computer...
echo (but if it is newly restarted, just do a reboot and then try
echo to install SP2 again)...
GOTO END

:END
echo.
pause

--END--


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17950572
Do you have any software installed that came with the network card? If so, uninstall it and see if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OuttaCyTE
ID: 17950969
Bang!  dlangr gets a hole in one!

Regarding other responses, I'm not on a domain (excluded in the XP Home) and I already tried the safe mode thing (stated in the original question).

Thanks a zillion everyone.  I love this place.

-g
0