Solved

Help with Terminal Server

Posted on 2006-11-15
2
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Issue # 1

I am using VPN on a PC running Windows XP to access our system.Once connected, I use Remote Desktop to connect to our terminal server.
Problem:  At this point, I would like to print to my local printer, but I can't even see it.  I do have it shared.  


Issue # 2

I have several applications installed on a terminal server.
Most of them are accessed by the users from the desktop which is in All Users of Documents and Settings on the terminal server.
Problem:  Most of the users need access to most of these app but I have some users that should have access to only a few of these apps.  What is required to clean this up without setting off access to the apps that they need?  And are there groups of some type that I should utilize to organize the majority of the users and apps?  


Issue # 3

I have some users that log into the network through RDP sometimes and other times via a PC running XP.
Problem:  Because most of the apps are installed on the terminal server and their PC they have duplicate icons on their desktop.  After I resolve Issue # 2, what else do I have to do?  How does Roaming Profiles affect this?
0
Comment
Question by:cstallings
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
Comment Utility
1.  the print drivers for the printer in question have to be installed on BOTH the server and the client.  Also when connecting on the client end,,, in the remote Desktop connection client, click options, then go to the local resources tab and make sure printers is checked.

2.  from within Terminal services i dont know how this can be done, but with Citrix on top of TS it is VERY easy.
3.  well if the icon is on the terminal server (all users) profile AND the icon is in their roaming users profile, then they will have duplicate icons, this is by design.  The bigger question is why is a user with good enough hardware on their local machine (with most of the apps installed anyway) even logging into terminal services in the first place?  do you realize that doing this you are paying for the software license two times?  once on the TS and once on the XP client machine?

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Issue 2
You can set permissions on the shortcut or the executable

Issue 3
You need to set a different profile path for TS, you can set this within, Active Directory Users and Computers, and also if you want the users to use TS Roaming Profiles, than set this within Group Policy and apply it against your users.
0