Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP vs Click once Publishing

Posted on 2006-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have a question we are looking to create an application that is accessible outside the company. I have been using the click once method by vs 2005 for either c++, vb.net or c#. As of now the user types in the URL and the application runs. I guess is writting a program for this task in asp with vb.net or c# a better approach then the click once?

0
Comment
Question by:bman9111
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17950462
Really depends on what you using it for.

The clickonce approach means you create a full application that is downloaded from the web.
All db access will need to be via web services, but you can get a richer experience from a users point of view.

But if you want something thats light weight on the client side, then an asp web application will do.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 17950855
I am using it for a global computer data entry, viewing, etc system.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17950920
If its a simple text  based system your after, then I'd go with the asp route.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 17952536
no I will be needing datagrids, crystal reports, textboxes you name it...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Leah_ earned 750 total points
ID: 17954699
You can use datagrids, reports, textboxes etc in an asp application.

But if your experience is with Windows development it might be better to use the existing application, especially if it is already built, tested and deployed. You just need to look at connectivity options from outside.

You can change you database connection code to use a webservice.





0