Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can access some but not other shared folders in XP Pro

Posted on 2006-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have two XP Pro machines, A and B, peer-to-peer in workgroup "workgroup".  File-sharing is enabled in both, simple file-sharing is not enabled on either.  A has had for some time two shared folders, ProSystem and RentRoll, which B accesses without problem.  

Today I installed QuickBooks Pro multiuser version on A in folder C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro, and attempted to share out this folder giving full control access to Everyone.  When I try to access this folder from B, I get the message "access denied".  

I can ping A from B with no problem, and can still access the ProSystem and RentRoll folders on A from B.

User Pete (no password) has admin rights on A;  user Karen (no password) has admin rights on B.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:warleftd
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NetAdmin2436 earned 500 total points
ID: 17951483
Right click on the permission for the C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro folder on computer A. Check permissions and give 'everyone' full control. Then on security tab, again make sure 'everyone' is listed and give full control. This should fix any permissions issues.

If still having trouble, then it's time to turn off ALL firewalls, disable norton and any antivirus programs (I've seen norton interfere WAY more than it should)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 17951493
<<Right click on the permission for ....
Typo. Right click on the folder and choose properties for the C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Pro folder on computer A.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17951615
do you have matching accounts on each machine?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17953628
6) "XXXXXXX is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Access is denied."
start - run - gpedit.msc - loc comp pol - computer config - windows settings - security settings - local policy
 - security options:
"Network Access: Do not allow anonymous enumeration of SAM accounts & share"   0 = Disable
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17953634
5) Setup XP Pro to allow remote users with blank pswds
start - run - gpedit.msc - loc comp pol - computer config - windows settings - security settings - local policy
 - security options:
"Accounts: Limit local account use of blank passwords to console login only."   0 = Disable
0
 

Expert Comment

by:marcusg777
ID: 17955294
Sounds like you've granted Everyone access to the share, but not to the folder itself. Right click on the folder in Windows Explorer, select Properties, then Security. Click the Advanced tab and deselect the "Inherit from Parent..." option. Click Remove when prompted whether to discard the existing permissions. Then, add Everyone to your security access list and grant them full access. Providing you have also granted full access to the share itself, you should be in business.
0