Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hiding Global Address List in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Hi

I found the answer to my question in your database, but the kb822940 article reference in the notes is no longer available on MS web site.

Anyone have a copy of it?

Thanks
C

0
Comment
Question by:pvbuckle
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 252 total points
ID: 17950559
Hi pvbuckle,

I managed to find a copy of it in google's cache.
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:zWR_ZeTqnkUJ:www.kbalertz.com/Q822940/Manage.Address.Lists.Virtual.Organizations.aspx+kb822940&hl=en&gl=uk&ct=clnk&cd=9
 This is referncing the cache's version from kbaletrz.

Good Luck,

Chris
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 248 total points
ID: 17950627
Microsoft pulled that article about ten days ago.
No convincing reason why.

However you can get a copy here:
http://web.archive.org/web/20041121012214/http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=822940

Simon.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pvbuckle
ID: 17957817
Thanks for your help
C
0