Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to Initialize Scanner

Posted on 2006-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
2,233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am running XP and using a Canon LiDE 35 (?) scanner. It has been working fine for some time. Now, when I try to start scanning using the "MS Office Document Scanning" button that is pinned to my start menu, the application opens, but when I push the "scan" button it gives me the following error message : "Unable to Initialize Scanner." Please help. Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:bbiit
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17954609
i would test the scanner first on another PC, it can simply be bad.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17954611
..you can also try another cable, or port
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 17955337
I have tested it on another PC, works fine.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 17955436
is it recent? try a system restore
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcp_jon
mcp_jon earned 500 total points
ID: 17963897
You can try to completely uninstall all Canon related software, as well as related Folders.

Reboot.

Reinstall everything and give it a try.

If this doesn't work, install it on the other PC that worked, and export the registry info.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 18152134
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Split: nobus {http:#17955436} & mcp_jon {http:#17963897}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0