Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql processes

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I see this in processes under sa
EXECUTE msdb.dbo.sp_sqlagent_get_perf_counters

Should i kill this...does this mean something running permon ?
0
Comment
Question by:TRACEYMARY
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sirees
Sirees earned 1000 total points
ID: 17950383
>>does this mean something running permon ?<<

Yes.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 17950407
I have to disagree potentially.

Open Enterprise Manager and expand the Management>SQL Server Agent folder and click on Alerts.
You should see by default 9 alerts whose names all start with Demo.
Select them all and Delete. If you don't use alerts there is no point in sp_sqlagent_get_perf_counters running. If there are no Alerts defined it won't run.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
ID: 17950536
There are no alerts either...............trying to track down this
dbcc traceon (2861)

Im checking every process thats running to see what its doing....
I see this one in there............and thought is that permon?

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
ID: 17955274
Ok i deleted it.....like to know why im deleteing first..
cheers

Thanks
0