Solved

Cryptic Crossword...in DHTML

Posted on 2006-11-15
61
265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Here is a link to a crossword.

I just found this while I was housekeeping an old laptop.
It is completely implemented in dhtml and I wrote is about 6 years ago.

Read the instructions, it's pretty intuitive.

http://www.mindmesh.net/xword/xwrd.htm

I can't remember what the answers are but post your solutions and I'll award points randomly :)

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:ozymandias
  • 32
  • 11
  • 9
  • +7
61 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 17950676
doesn't work in firefox.  
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17950768
no, probably cos firefox didn't exist 6 years ago.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SamsonChung
ID: 17951251
... cross word??


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 17951916
osborne  meets another guy and  i ask  you  .. (10)    

hope this helps but not  too much  ..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:baldrick
ID: 17955664
Uh.... I can fit "ARSEHOLES" into 9 across

bbrraaiinn hhaass mmeelltteedd!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17955711
22 Across is ELONGATES  (ELON (anagram (poor) Noel) & GATES (rich Bill)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17955735
21 Down is STATIC (anagram (badly) It acts)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17955773
Well done dagesi.

1 down : CAPITAL OFFENCE (anagram (outbreak) POLICE AFFECT AN)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17955803
"offence" has a 'c' in it...?  I thought it was "offense"...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17955829
17 Across  FELINE ...?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17955920
Offense is, I think, the american spelling.

In Englsih English :

Offence noun
Offensive adjective
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17955929
17 Across...looks like it should be...just not sure why
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17956030
Damn those Americans and their inability to spell simple words... =P
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17956268
>>> Uh.... I can fit "ARSEHOLES" into 9 across
Actually, 9 across is PIMPERNEL (Elusive Counter-revolutionary = Scarlet Pimpernet) + (growth = flower)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17956272
This was a bitch for a yank to find...
14 Across BREDON (Bredon Hill from "A Shropshire Lad" by AE Houseman)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:David_Ward
ID: 17966219
11a Poppy

26a oppulence

5d   Pisces


ummmm, -not- easy!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17966400
>David_Ward...
I can see how you'd get poppy but if ozymandias is right about 1 Down, then 11 Across must start with a 't'...
Don't see how you got the other two answers though...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17966532
Ok, so for 2 Down, I've found an entry in a dictionary that defines 'gong' as 3 Brit: MEDAL  ...
That doesn't help me any though...
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17967130
OK, I have made some progress but only in as much as the crossword now works in firefox and opera :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KelvinY
ID: 17969029
24 Across is HATED. HAT + ED
I'm inclining toward INGOT for 10 Across (a gold piece)
4 Down looks like LAND GIRL
And the first word of 12 Across appears to be GREAT - GREAT SALE perhaps? Still working on that one.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KelvinY
ID: 17969084
Make that "inclining toward INGOT for 6 Down"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17969894
Damn...another major pain this one was...

15 Down REICHSTAG

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17969917
BTW... as regards a word in 19 Across... is Resoration another English spelling of a word, like 'offence"?  Any idea if it's what we Yanks call "restoration"?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17970828
>>BTW... as regards a word in 19 Across... is Resoration another English spelling of a word, like 'offence"?  Any idea if it's what we Yanks call "restoration"?
Damn, I think that must be a typo. I'm pretty sure it is supposed to be RESTORATION.
Well spotted.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:adg
ID: 17970831
Very nice.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KelvinY
ID: 17971959
5 Down is SOLVER (anagram of LOVERS, you are the solver)
13 Across is LUKEWARM
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17972804
Ok, so SOLVER makes sense... and LUKEWARM makes sense for 'Hardly a hot"... what's the "GOSPELLER" have to do with it...?
Erf... having to think English is tough... =]
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17972877
11 Across couldn't be as simple as to be THYME, could it...?  TYME with H...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KelvinY
ID: 17972943
dagesi,

The gospel according to Luke maybe? :/

THYME kind of makes sense, but it creates an ugly situation for 2 down. We're now looking for a word like --M-Y-K there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17973016
>KelvinY...
True...  But considering some of these answers, I didn't think it could automatically be discounted... =]
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17974014
Remember that 11 a is not necessarily flower as in plant.
It could be flow-er, as in something that flows...like a river.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17975076
Then 11 Across could be Thame...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17979173
Guess here...
19 Across Robinson, as in Marilynne Robinson of the Caroline and/or Restoration periods...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KelvinY
ID: 17979439
dagesi,

That fits in with my suspicion that 16 Down is COWS TAIL.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17979484
Ok... so... if 16 Down were "COWS REAR", then 26 Across could be either "TREATMENT" or "THEATRICS"... though except for the bit about "COWS" none of it has an obvious proof...
Alternatively, 16 Down could be either "COWS TAIL" or "COWS BUTT"... but again, no way to prove it...

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17979492
>KelvinY...
lol... hence the drawback to typing slow... =]
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17979672
Hmmm... without any proof either way, I suspect either 19 Across or 24 Across are incorrect...
8 Down is (7,3,4) which with those two clues as is, makes the 3 N _ D... while not impossible, I consider it unlikely...

Personally, for 19 Across, I only rate my guess as "eh, maybe...?"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkmyoung
ID: 17983162
23 Down, seems like GENOA
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17984237
>jkmyoung...
  Right you are, I think...
Force (G) a single (AONE) over (backwards - ENOA)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 17985311
I do two cryptics a day   ... or I try  to  do 2 cryptics  a day.
The thing  that bugs me the  most   is  asking for help  in doing  them.
Holy cow
I do not understand   why anyone would do a crossword puzzle as a  community  type thing.  
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17985841
For the same reason that anyone does anything as a community...because they ennjoy it.
I do not understand why asking for help would bug someone.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17986958
I wouldn't/don't ask for help when doing puzzles normally because my understanding of my intent is to do them solo...
If my intent is to do them as a duet or group, that won't bother me... I've tried to get my wife interested in joining me in crossword puzzles... obviously, not little I-can-do-this-in-five-minute type puzzles...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17989319
>KelvinY...
Oh duh, I get it now...
13 Across...
"Hardly" = lukewarm
and
"a hot gospeller" = Luke warm...
lol... am I quick or what...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17990570
Ok, I finally got an answer I believe in for 11 Across...
TWEED - Perhaps hash (WEED) with time (T) may come to flower (Tweed - a river in SE Scotland and NE England)...
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jkmyoung
jkmyoung earned 50 total points
ID: 17990872
19 Across COLINEAR
Would make the middle word in 8 Down RED
which makes sense in a fruit setting
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KelvinY
ID: 17995090
Just throwing out some ideas here.
6 Across could be an anagram of GRATIS (free) minus the A (without a).
I've tried GRIST, GRITS and GIRST and none of them make sense within the context of the clue.
Of course, I could be on a completely wrong track. It has been known to happen. :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KelvinY
ID: 17995134
While I'm throwing ideas around, how about CROWN for 25 Across?
The crown is the governing power in the UK and King Charles would be CR (Charles Rex).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17995278
>KelvinY...
I tried the GRATIS track too... (though didn't think of GIRST as an anagram)... also couldn't logically make it work... without a MAJOR stretch...
I take it the rest of 25 Across would be read as King Charles's as in 'CR own'...?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17995335
Damn!  Got another one... I was just looking at the bottom part of the answer for 3 Down and thought DOWER... which would put an R in 17 Across... removing likelyhood of 'FELINE'...
So...
The answer to 17 Across is FLURRY - FURRY (like a cat) and L (starting to (beginning of) leap ) in (within it), meaning 'agitation'.

=]

*happy dance...*  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17995357
18 Down - UROLOGY
But I don't understand the clue yet...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17995402
Is 18 Down something to do with Euro- logy for the hard clue...?  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17995938
And 27 Across is GYNAECOLOGICAL
Once gay (characters reform (anagram) GYNAECO ) reasonable (LOGICAL)
Obviously, an English spelling... =]
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17995988
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17996055
>ozymandias...
Clearly, 3 Down is right... but how did you determine it...?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17996097
K, so the hard for 3 Down is G (£1000) LEND (loan) debtor ower...
I didn't know that G was representative of £1000 just as it is with $1000 (not that it would have helped me get that one)... =]
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KelvinY
ID: 17997283
7 down = STIPEND (pay)
Mines (pits) about = STIP + END (to finish)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 17997336
>KelvinY...
Of course, that shoots a hole in the 'GREAT SALE ' for 12 Across... =]
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:KelvinY
KelvinY earned 100 total points
ID: 17997445
dagesi,

I did notice that, but I've always admitted it was a wild guess at best, so no tears being shed there.
In fact, I think 12 across is GREAT DEAL (means a lot), capital = great and transaction = deal.
BTW, you've been on fire today. Slow day at work?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dagesi earned 100 total points
ID: 17997473
Nope, pretty average... just had a bit of cascading answers... =]
And I think GREAT DEAL is a better answer...
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 18049133
Time to clean up..poinx to those who stuck it out the longest :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 18070856
Yes, I know it's closed... so...?
=]

Anyway... For 1 Across, could the first word be something like CALIGULA'S...?  Not sure how to prove it yet...
0