Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error : IWAS0126E problem encountered while connection Con4.

Posted on 2006-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2007-10-18
Hi

i'm trying to get a connection from WebSphere Studio Application Developer to a oracle 9i using the OracleDriver. The jdbctest Program from the IBM Homepage is running successfully after I copied the classes12.jar . But when I try to get the same connection with Studio I'm getting the error message:

Error:

IWAS0126E problem encountered while connection Con4.
Reason: 'Io exception: The Network Adapter could not establish the connection'


What I did:

To view the definition of an existing database, I first have to create a JDBC
connection to the database. To create a new connection, I switeched in the DB Servers view. Then right-click anywhere in the view and select New Connection to display the Database Connection wizard.

When I click on finish it is giving error message


The standard program is working fine... but when I am trying to create new database connection it is giving above error message

Can you please help me what I have to do.

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:basirana
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 17950830
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 17951750
I don't know about Oracle, but is it possible that it's a dev version that only accepts a single connection at a time, so that the initial connection (int he DB Servers view) blocks subsequent connections?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
bloodredsun earned 1500 total points
ID: 17955365
I have Oracle running in WSAD.

What settings have you chosen for the DB in the DataSource tab of the server?

Remember it's easier to specify a container managed authentication alias ,and that you only need to specify a url in the resource properties in the form of
jdbc:oracle:thin:@<server>:<port>:<sid>, you don't need to specify values in the databasName and serverName fields.
0