Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Memory Upgrade Q

Posted on 2006-11-15
17
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Have an MSI K8N Neo4 mobo with 2 512 MB DDR400 PC3200 in it.
Want to add 2 more 512's.
Can I use, for example, Kingston 512 MB DDR2 ?
Right now I'm using the 2 green slots, dual channel.
Both 512's in there are the same.

Take a look here since I'm getting the itch.

Pete.
http://www.circuitcity.com/ssm/PC-Memory/sem/rpsm/catOid/-12994/N/20012961+20013011+20012993+20012994/rpem/ccd/categorylist.do
0
Comment
Question by:cfourkays
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17950746
It should work http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=K8N+Neo4+Platinum+%28PCB+3%2E0%29, but keep in mind that populating all 4 slots may force you to run the memory slower, due to extra noise.  If you can stick with two modules, you will see the highest performance.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 400 total points
ID: 17950915
DDR2 is different from DDR . . it will not fit
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17950942
You can't use DDR2 you will have to use DDR. You can populate all 4 slots with ddr but as Callandor mentioned it will impact performance itr lowers the speed to pc2700, if you dont want to lower the speed and want 2gbs then you would want to remove the 2x512mbs and install 2x1gbs. Heres a list of kingston memory thats compatible with that motherboard.
http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/configurator_new/modelsinfo.asp?SysID=23601&mfr=MSI&model=K8N+Neo4%2FSLI+Motherboard&root=us&LinkBack=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.kingston.com&Sys=23601-MSI-K8N+Neo4%2FSLI+Motherboard&distributor=0&submit1=Search
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17950991
Missed the "2" in the "DDR2" question - must be the end of the day :-(
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 17951332
I think I'm missing something, this would be 2 512's or would it be 2 1 G's ????

This is Newegg for $112.

1GB 333MHz DDR Non-ECC CL2.5 DIMM (Kit of 2)  
Detailed Specifications: Standard 64M X 64 Non-ECC 333MHz 184-pin Unbuffered DIMM (SDRAM-DDR, 2.5V, CL2.5, Gold)  (Datasheet)  
Mfgr's System P/N's: N/A
Form Factor: Memory Module
Pieces/Unit: 2


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17951692
Looks like 2 512's
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 600 total points
ID: 17951721
2x512mbs, its also ddr 2700 so even if it was 2x1gbs it would be defeating the purpose of getting 2x1gbs over 4x512mbs. this would be more like what your looking for http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820134136
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 17951906
Thanks to all, I'll go with the
 
Kingston HyperX 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail  

Squeezing my last 250 points, will leaving the 2 512 modules in affect it?
Pete
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17951937
Yes, having all 4 slots populated will make the memory clock down from 400mhz to 333mhz. So i would suggest just using the 2x1gbs sticks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17952138
Whale oil . . Beef hooked !. . .
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 17956956
Why Whale Oil Beef Hooked?, say it fast and with an Irish accent. New Zealand's media are wanton partisan hacks who need to be kept honest.

Or, let's hear a "Hoo-Ha!"
Thanks,
Pete
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17958458
it was the four sticks versus two sticks statements . . never heard that before




0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 17958564
Neither have I.
Jamie, are you saying that, by leaving the 2 512 sticks in and adding the 2 I Gig each sticks, I'll have a slower speed than if I removed the 2 512's?
Doesn't make sense. At least to me.
(Not an overclocker)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17960067
It's true - what happens is more memory modules introduces more interference, which "smudges" the edges of the signal.  It has to run slower in order for the signals to be detected as clearly as before.  Some motherboards explicitly tell you this, if you intend to populate all the slots.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17960215
I just built a screamer and used all four slots . . how can I test to validate?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 17960582
Here's the specs on my Board:

""Main Memory
  • Supports dual channel DDR 266/333/400, using four 184-pin DDR DIMMs.
• Supports the memory size up to 4GB  
• Supports 2.5v DDR SDRAM DIMM  
Due to the High Performance Memory design, motherboards or system configurations may or may not operate smoothly at the JEDEC (Joint Electron Device Engineering Council) standard settings (BIOS Default on the motherboard) such as DDR voltage, memory speeds and memory timing. Please confirm and adjust your memory setting in the BIOS accordingly for better system stability.
Example: Kingston HyperX DDR500 PC4000 operates at 2.65V, 3-4-4-8, CL=3.
For more information about specification of high performance memory modules, please check with your Memory Manufactures for more details.  
 
   
  DIMM Module Combination  
  Install at least one DIMM module on the slots. Each DIMM slot supports up to a maximum size of 1GB. Users can install either single- or double-sided modules to meet their own needs. Please note that each DIMM can work respectively for singlechannel DDR, but there are some rules while using dual-channel DDR (Please refer to the suggested DDR population table below). Users may install memory modules of different type and density on different-channel DDR DIMMs. However, the same type and density memory modules are necessary while using dual-channel DDR, or instability may happen. Please refer to the following table for detailed dual-channel DDR. Other combination not listed below will function as single-channel DDR.  
  Green DIMM1 (Ch A)  Purple DIMM2 (Ch B)  Green DIMM3 (Ch A)  Purple DIMM4 (Ch B)  System Density  
128MB ~ 1GB 128MB ~ 1GB  - - 256MB ~ 2GB  
- - 128MB ~ 1GB  128MB ~ 1GB  256MB ~ 2GB  
128MB ~ 1GB  128MB ~ 1GB  128MB ~ 1GB  128MB ~ 1GB  512MB ~ 4GB
 
  MSI Reminds You...  
  • Dual-channel DDR works ONLY in the 3 combinations listed in the table shown above.
• Please select the identical memory modules to install on the dual channel, and DO NOT install three memory modules on three DIMMs, or it may cause some failures.
• Always insert the memory modules into the GREEN slots first, and it is strongly recommended not to insert the memory modules into the PURPLE slots while the GREEN slots are left empty.  
• This mainboard DO NOT support the memory module installed with more than 18 pieces of IC (integrated circuit).  
• The Maximum memory speed decreases when the following two memory combination is selected:
- Each channel is installed with two double-sided memory module
- Both DIMM1 and DIMM3 are installed with double-sided memory module  
• Due to the South Bridge resource deployment, the system density will only be detected up to 3+ GB (not full 4GB) when each DIMM is installed with an 1GB memory module ""

That to me says that I can, sort of, mix and match. I put the 1 Gigs in the green and the 512's in the purple. Or am I simplyfying things.
Except for voltage adjusting the Kingston HyperX which is what I just bought which I've never done.

Pete
 
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17962595
>I just built a screamer and used all four slots . . how can I test to validate?

Use Everest or CPUID to check what latency timings it ended up using.  You may have gotten away with fast settings, but it is not to be expected.
0