Solved

provider/system for textlink ads

Posted on 2006-11-15
18
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I'd like to have a spot on my site with 5-10 one-line textlinks and that people can purchase a link spot for certain fees. Overall, we're getting about 9M impressions on these links and people are interested in them.

What kind of solution would you guys suggest for this? We need an automated turnkey solution to handle both the billing and the ad serving.
0
Comment
Question by:piximetry
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HackneyCab
ID: 17957373
Nine million impressions?

I'd forget about the links (which may reduce your appeal as far as Google is concerned, especially if the links point to sites with non-relevant topics) and just place relevant PPC or PPA advertisements on those pages.

Assuming you're running a quality content page (as opposed to a scraper or directory page), the ads ought to do very nicely on nine million impressions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piximetry
ID: 17958082
We are already getting good results with adsense and adbrite. The problem is: they charge a rather steep commission and we have little control over everything.

We regularly get inquiries from people who want to advertise on our site: I would like to just point them to a page that will handle everything for them: this gives us more control and better rates.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 17962227
"I would like to just point them to a page that will handle everything for them: this gives us more control and better rates."

However, if you put regular links on your site it could very possibly influence your Google page rank on important keywords because - not only are these links going to be off the subject matter of your keywords bringing in search engine traffic. This could damage your search engine traffic. Also, one really bad link out can actually throw you out of the Google index.

I highly recommend to not put any off-topic links on your site. Perhaps we should help you have more control and flexibility with good revenue like Adsense.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:piximetry
ID: 17963347
Okay, but those exact same people now advertise through adsense... why not just run their ads (links?) through our own system instead?

Besides, this can be done in iframes/javascript and hosted on other domains, so the link will never really be "found" on our own site.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HackneyCab
ID: 17965490
It's a good point, piximetry. I don't know how Google's system decides whether a link is an advert or a hyperlink that needs to be followed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piximetry
ID: 17965539
Guys, I appreciate and respect your concerns, but if I'm asking for a way to manage/streamline my advertising channel, then "don't do it" isn't really the answer I'm looking for ;-)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:piximetry
ID: 18012585
Any more ideas here? I haven't really gotten answers yet to my actual question. What I'd like to know is:

1. Does a turnkey solution exist for a do-it-yourself ad handling system?

2. If not: which ad agency would you recommend? I would be providing the clients myself, they just have to do billing, etc.

I'd appreciate any answers to the above.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18013430
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kustiel
ID: 18601449
Hi,

I'm working with http://www.text-link-ads.com/

They are honest and professional.

Depending on your PR and other parameters, you can make 50$-100$ a month per link, and you can put about 10 links on 1 page.
You can choose to approve each link before it appears on your website, so that you can make sure the links are relevant to your topic.

good luck, Assaf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piximetry
ID: 18605093
It's a good suggestion, but their service doesn't appear attractice to us for two reasons:

1. Their commission rate is 50% - that's way too high.

2. They require inclusion of their code on the PHP level, which makes caching a lot harder.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18606129
Hi kustiel,

I don't think EE allows you to advertise who you work for in a post. You might check on that.
As a side note, I think www.text-link-ads.com is one of the best out there.

weikelbob


0
 

Author Comment

by:piximetry
ID: 19201664
Unfortunately, none of the comments above provide an actual answer to my question.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
weikelbob earned 500 total points
ID: 19202641
After a closer look, it sounds like this is what you are looking for - there's over 200 options:

http://www.hotscripts.com/PHP/Scripts_and_Programs/Ad_Management/index.html
0