[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

signatures not working with RTF possible workaround?

Posted on 2006-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi guys,

Yesterday we implement html signatures to all our users and they look great. The images are stored on our web server. When sending emails the signature appears at the bottom without a glitch.

The issue is we recieve many emails in rich text format (RTF) and the signature doesnt appear when we try and reply or foward the email, is there any way this can be done?
0
Comment
Question by:mr_crust
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17951294
Greetings, mr_crust !

Rich Test format is an enhanced Plain Text format.  So it will not read your HTML signature.  Outlook replies in the format that it was sent. You need to change the reply to RTF to HTML format, or change the signature to a text format.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mr_crust
ID: 17951699
We oringally had text based signatures, but we want something a bit more flashy, so we went for the html option.

we found an option to manually insert the signature everytime, but i can already imagine half the users complaing becuase its an extra mouse click... anyone got any more advice
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17952164
Greetings, mr_crust.

If you created the signatures in Outlook, then there should be an RTF version of your signature.  Outlook automatically creates HTML, RTF, and plain-text versions when it makes a signature.  Outlook uses the signature file that matches the format of the message being edited/replied to.  If you reply to a message in RTF format, then Outlook applies the RTF version of your signature.  If instead you created the signature outside of Outlook, then there'd be no RTF version.  

Cheers!
0