Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP DL380 G3 server Raid 5 ARRAY expansion

Posted on 2006-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,295 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-20
i have a Smart array 5i, Raid 5 with 4- 72.8 G disks adding another disk that is the same as the other 4. has been expanding for 24 hrs on high priority on an idle server, is this a normal amount of time ? it has 200 G of data on two logical drives. do you have a step by step procedure on expanding a raid array on this machine using this controller.
0
Comment
Question by:astachula
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17951341
That seems a little excessive, that amount of data should only take 4-8 hours max. I cant find any procedure for expanding. I will keep looking:)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17953782
Taking that long isn't normal. Before adding the new HD did you check for a firmware upgrade for your array controller? Before doing such tasks you should allways first make sure your firmware is up to date. also allways check the battery on the array controller is fresh.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17957705
Agree with rindi, the original firmware was very slow at expanding, it's been improved since then. Since it's already expanding I can't see why you want instructions on how to do it but if so install the new array config utility of HP's site and press the blue ? in top right hand corner and how to is in the help file that it opens.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ac24 earned 800 total points
ID: 17977349
Dear astachula,

if u r using ACU (Array Configuration Utility) for ARRAY EXPANDING so then u can see the progress of RAID-5 expanding with time.

BY THE WAY THIS IS NORMAL TIME becuz u also have 200GB data on drive that is gonna EXPAND - but if u still concious abt it just use HP ADU (Array Diagnostic Utility) - it will be more clear.

i did same expansion on DL380 G3 with 146 G SCSI Drive for RAID 5 - no data on any  drive and it takes abt 20+ hrs....


Take Care

Computer Angel
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17977958
Online RAID expansion should take quite a long time, so, yes, it's normal that your Raid is taking that time.

You can also keep track of what's happening by looking into the Event Viewer.

Best Regards
0