Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form onLoad question

Posted on 2006-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi guys,

why am I getting this error - "Invalid procedure call or argument?"

Private Sub Form_Load()
    If App.PrevInstance Then
        MsgBox "The application is already running!", vbCritical, "Error!"
        End
    End If
   
    Me.SSTab1.Tab = 0
    Me.StoreName0.SetFocus  'Error here!
   
    For i = 0 To 6
        Me.Controls("SetPoint" & i).AddItem "Occupied"
        Me.Controls("SetPoint" & i).AddItem "Unoccupied"
    Next i
   
End Sub

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Yury Merezhkov
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17951103
This assumes there are combo boxes SetPoint0, SetPoint1, SetPoint2, ..., SetPoint6
If any of those are missing or a different type of control, that would cause an invalid procedure error.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17951108
>    Me.StoreName0.SetFocus  'Error here!
Whoops, didn't see the 'Error here! part.
Make sure StoreName0 is a control, and is typed correctly, and is not a control array such as StoreName(0)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Yury Merezhkov
ID: 17951175
StoreName0 is a simple textbox. It's not a control array. It's typed correctly. Very strange.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Yury Merezhkov
ID: 17951190
I can do this:

Me.StoreName0.Text = "TEST"

but setfocus just won't work.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jkaios earned 2000 total points
ID: 17951194
You can only move the focus to a visible form or control. Because a form and controls on a form aren't visible until the form's Load event has finished, you CANNOT use the SetFocus method to move the focus to a control on the form being loaded unless you first use the Show method to show the form before the Form_Load event procedure is finished.

To work around the problem, you either have to set the TabIndex property of the StoreName0 control to zero (0) at design time or move this line:
   "Me.StoreName0.SetFocus"
to the Form_Activate() event.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17951219
>I can do this: Me.StoreName0.Text = "TEST"  but setfocus just won't work.
Some wild guesses...  Is Enabled = True?  Locked = False?  Visible = True?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 17951234
But if you still want to set the focus on the control at the Form_Load event, you simple force Load event to finish by using the Show method.

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Me.Show                     '<-- CALL THIS METHOD FIRST B4 SETTING THE FOCUS TO ANY CONTROL
    Me.SSTab1.Tab = 0
    Me.StoreName0.SetFocus
End Sub
0