Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SCSI & IDE drive

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a PC where the SCSI controller is on the mb.  Right now I have 2 drives SCSI (0) and (1), and everything works fine.  I want to add another HD, but its IDE.  If I install it and set the jumpers correctly it tries to boot from the IDE drive and not the SCSI drives.  

If I go into the BIOS and select boot order, it doesnt give me options for both of them.  Its something like

CD
floppy (A:)
USB
Hard Disk (C:)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bramsquad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 17951120
You are out of luck, unless you install some kind of boot manager, such as Boot-It NG http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/.  Old motherboards "assumed" IDE drives should be booted before SCSI.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bramsquad
ID: 17951241
I know its not that good of an idea, but theoretically if i put the OS on the IDE drive, I could have both SCSI's as 'slave' drives?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17951794
Yes, you can do that.  Booting from an IDE drive is not so bad if you use a 7200 rpm drive with a large cache - they can be competitive against desktop SCSI drives.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 17954592
you can also look for a bios upgrade that corrects that problem
0