Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TROJAN WINDOWS 2000 PROFESSIONAL CORRUPTED PASSWORD CANT LOGIN

Posted on 2006-11-15
9
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
i recently got a trojan virus from the internet, but while i was attempting to clean the computer of affected files, it froze, so i restarted and then i couldn't logon anymore using the password ive always used. i would type in the password I usually use, press enter and it would say 'loading your personal settings' but then a few seconds later 'saving your settings'. so i went here http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/ and downloaded and installed a cd boot disk to reset the password. i was able to reset the password for 'blank', but then i load up and now i dont have an option to type anything in and it goes back and forth from 'loading....'to 'saving' your settings. back and forth and ive tried changing it back to the old password but to no avail. HELP! i would like some pictures and other word docs i have on this computer, what should i do? is it possible to extract the information even if i cant log on? how can we solve this problem....
0
Comment
Question by:amazugideon
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 672 total points
ID: 17951398
You might try a Repair.
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
If that fails you might consider removing your hard drive and slaving it to another system for data copy.
Depending on how brave the friend is that lets you use their system, they could try to scan the drive in order to remove the virus. If you are lucky you might be able to reinstall your drive after it is cleaned and boot as normal.
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:amazugideon
ID: 17951432
i use windows 2000 professional...will the repair program you mentioned work on my operating system?  the computer i am using is a laptop, dell, so how do i go about taking out my internal hard drive and hooking it up to another computer? is that the only way?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17951936
This is the link you need for 2000.
http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic8356.html
You won't be able to connect a laptop drive to a desktop pc.
I would give the repair a try first.
David
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mnf
Mnf earned 664 total points
ID: 17996624
this is not password related, it is the virus,
you have to run in safe mode and try to eliminate the virus.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17996739
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 664 total points
ID: 18010438
I would try the suggestion by Mnf first.

In case you do want to connect your laptop drive to a desktop in order to get data files copied, that can be done via an adapter that is widely available. e.g. the following site has it for $6.99

 http://cablesonline.stores.yahoo.net/25hdmounkitw.html

or just do a web search for "laptop ide adapter"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cdnq8
ID: 18331909
Hi,
Simple thing in a easiest way, well your data is important at this important, its sure your system has been infected, but as per the comments above of experts, simple remove ur hard drive connect ur hard drive in an usb external case connect to any of the computer where you can copy your data and than scan it and than rebuild your system again after the data is copied, i think this will save your time and will solve your problem if data is important.

Taher
0